Solved

Missing getElementsByTagName.

Posted on 2007-12-07
20
1,238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

My code are below in aspx:

<script type="text/javascript">

{        
           var control = document.getElementById("textbox1");
         
        }

 </script>

My questionis why I can not get "getElementsByTagName" property when I code document?

It just have "getElementById" and "getElementByName" Property.


Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:emi_sastra
  • 9
  • 7
  • 4
20 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20426631
It should be
var control = document.getElementById("input");

as its TAG name like <input
 
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20426634
What are you basically looking for?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 20426661
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 20426672
Hi Asvforce,

Why I just have two properties 'getElementById" and "getElementByName"?
In this case I can not use document.getElementsByTagName.

Thank you.


0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 20426683
you can still use getElementsByTagName  , even its not showing up
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20426699
see sample

<input type="text" name="t1" id="t2">some text</input>

for this  you can either use this

document.getElementById("t2").value
or
document.getElementByName("t1").value

Note: It all depends on what property you have in your html tag, normally you will see name property so just use getElementByName
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 20426717
Here are my more code:

 <script type="text/javascript" >
   
    function Set_Control()
        {        
           var control = document.getElementsByTagName("asp:TextBox");
           
           alert( control.length)
         
               for ( var i = 0; i < control.length; i++) {
               alert('Hello')
           }
        }
   
   
    </script>

<body onload="Set_Control()">
   
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
   
        <asp:ScriptManager ID="ScriptManager1" runat="server" />
        <div>
            <asp:TextBox ID="TextBox1" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>
            <asp:TextBox ID="TextBox2" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>
            <asp:Label ID="Label1" runat="server" Text="Label"></asp:Label>
            </div>
           
    </form>
</body>

It just show 0.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 20426742
Put the script inside for tag
 
 
<body onload="Set_Control()">
    
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    
        <asp:ScriptManager ID="ScriptManager1" runat="server" />
        <div>
            <asp:TextBox ID="TextBox1" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>
            <asp:TextBox ID="TextBox2" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>
            <asp:Label ID="Label1" runat="server" Text="Label"></asp:Label>
            </div> 
            <script type="text/javascript" >
    
    function Set_Control()
        {        
           var control = document.getElementsByTagName("asp:TextBox");
           
           alert( control.length)
          
               for ( var i = 0; i < control.length; i++) {
               alert('Hello') 
           }
        }
    
    
    </script>
    </form>
</body>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 20426750
Actually I think its working for HTML tags only
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20426752
So you want to find all text box controls? If yes then use this
 <script type="text/javascript" >

function Set_Control()
{        
           var control = document.getElementsByTagName("input");
           alert( control.length);
               for ( var i = 0; i < control.length; i++) {
                         if(control[i].type == "text")
                             alert('Hello' + control.name);
           }
}
</script>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 20426794
Hi asvforce,

It shows nothing. Since there is no "input" tag there.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20426817
It will show you input tag when the html file is created, not while coding. So the <asp:TextBox will change to input tag like <input type="text". So just view the source code of you HTML file which is being shown and you will see <input type="TEXT" something instead of <asp:TextBox. Also try using this script

function Set_Control()
{        
           var control = document.getElementsByTagName("input");
           alert( control.length);
               for ( var i = 0; i < control.length; i++) {
                         if(control[i].type.toLowerCase() == "text")
                             alert('Hello' + control.name);
           }
}
</script>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 20426835
Hi asvforce,

This time it show 6 and "Helloendefine"

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20426848
Good, so now you are good. see the script where i have written Hello' + control.name so endefine is the name, and in all total there are 6 text boxes on your html page. I guess from here you have to carry forward with what you want to do. Or else let me know what exactly you want to do and /or looking to do.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20426859
Sorry there are 6 <input tags and the Helloendefine is the name which i was trying to display so better use this to view what text boxes are comming
function Set_Control()
{        
           var control = document.getElementsByTagName("input");
           alert( control.length);
               for ( var i = 0; i < control.length; i++) {
                         if(control[i].type.toLowerCase() == "text")
                             alert('Hello: ' + control.id);
           }
}
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 20426874
Hi asvforce,

Still show 6 and "Hello : undefined"

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20426882
Do one thing, when you see the html file or the web page, please copy the source and paste it here.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 20426884
Hi asvforce,

Still show 6 and "Hello : undefined"

This code alert('Hello: ' + control.id); should be changed to:alert('Hello: ' + control[i].id)

And it works.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashish Patel earned 500 total points
ID: 20426898
oh sorry for that mistake, Good to hear that it is working now for you. I hope from here you can continue working forward and that you problem is solved. I guess you now understand that javascript understands html objects and tags and not server side asp.net tags.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 20426932
Yes, my problem is solved.

Thank you very much.
0