Solved

replace backslashes by slashes

Posted on 2007-12-07
7
2,898 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hello,

I want to replace backslashes "\" by slashes "/" in a  string.

Thank you !
0
Comment
Question by:matthew016
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 100 total points
ID: 20426628
s = s.replaceAll("\\\\", "/");
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ksivananth
ksivananth earned 50 total points
ID: 20426629
string.replaceAll( "\\\\", "/" ) ;
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 20426651
More efficient:

s = s.replace('\\', '/');
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ysnky
ysnky earned 150 total points
ID: 20426703
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:matthew016
ID: 20426980
okkk thanks !!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20427041
:-)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 20427627
its not more efficient btw :)
not even the same thing
0