Solved

Get rid of IIS login dialog

Posted on 2007-12-07
15
910 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have two machines,
both have win2003, IIS6.0 and Ie7,
both are in workgroup and have same user name and password on local account
both firewall are turned off.

I setup to use Integrated Windows Authentication on IIS to support intranet user.
However, when i enter the url in IE, it ask for the password (user name already display on the dialog)

I'm 100% sure the password for that user on both machine are the same

What else should i setup to get rid of the login dialog?

0
Comment
Question by:EDDYKT
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ashish Patel
Ashish Patel earned 200 total points
ID: 20426663
User should be in same domain not workgroup.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 20426814
i don't have domain here to test
that's why i use workgroup with same user name and password
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20426821
Then i guess you will always get this username and password dialog.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 20426921
that's what i don't understand.
That uses to work in workgroup environment.
Does it change on win2003 environment but i cannot find any doc to describe this
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 20426927
As far as i know, the domain is stored all user in one place.
In workgroup, you need to define all same user and password on each local account to make it work similiar to domain situation
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20426933
Just wait to see if some other experts have any comments on this.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
John Gates, CISSP earned 300 total points
ID: 20426972
Do you just have integrated windows authentication chosen or do you have basic chosen as well basic authentication should be unchecked if you do not want a prompt.

-D-
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 20427085
just integrated windows authentication is checked.

One strange thing is

if i do

http://localhost/...
it works
if i do
http://ipaddress/...
it brings up the login prompt

on local machine
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 20427088
not anonymous as well
if i check anonymous, everything works but i want integrated windows authentication
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 20427091
how about
http://machinename
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20427095
Okay so what you do is enter the dns entry in your web site properties with your IP address. This should resolve the issue. Go to IIS, properties of your website and click advance button in directory and enter the IP address entry.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 20427208
>>Okay so what you do is enter the dns entry in your web site properties with your IP address. This should resolve the issue. Go to IIS, properties of your website and click advance button in directory and enter the IP address entry.

no change, dialog shows
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20427232
Open IIS-> Right click Web Site Properties - > Web Site Tab - > Click Advance button - > Cick Add button -> enter 80 in TCP Port and IP in Host header -> Apply.

This should sovle your issue of
http://ipaddress/
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 20427259
I do it on Default web site properties not web site properties beacsue web site properties is dimmed

>>This should sovle your issue of
>>http://ipaddress/
This is not my main problem, i just point is out it is not works even on local machine. My goal is to get rid of login dialog


>>http://machinename
not work even i enter the ip in host file
0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 31413375
I still cannot make it work on workgroup.
I try several methods.
The ideas here is i have to use workgroup to make it work  because i don't have domain to test.
0