Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

connect to domain

Posted on 2007-12-07
10
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
need to put a windows nt 4 workstation in a native w2k domain. haven't found it yet. think to remember thats impossible on native w2k dc. does anyone know a way if its possible?
0
Comment
Question by:soki
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tomo999
ID: 20426709
You can add Windows NT4 workstations and servers to the domain, but they cannot be domain controllers.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 20428597
That should be no problem, but make sure that NetBIOS over TCP/IP is enabled at least on your DCs, and you should have a WINS server (used at least by the DCs and the NT4 machines) to make sure the NT4 machines and the DCs will find each other and communicate properly.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 20439159
you need this extension.

Active Directory Extension for Windows NT 4.0
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=7c219dcc-ec00-4c98-ba61-fd98467952a8&DisplayLang=en

"Microsoft has developed extensions for the Windows® 95, Windows 98, and Windows NT® 4.0 operating systems that allow those client platforms to take advantage of features provided by the Windows 2000 Active Directory service. These client extensions were developed for customers who want to deploy Windows 2000 Server in environments with Windows 95-, Windows 98-, and Windows NT 4-based client workstations."

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 20440046
The AD extensions aren't necessary to join an NT4 machine to an AD domain.
NTLM v2 has been available in NT4 since SP4, and the other components in the AD client are just add-ons, but not a requirement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soki
ID: 20440618
hmm. have installed sp6a. with ipconfig /all i can see the compuertname.domain. i also can make network connections with my own user/pw. when i try to change the computer from workgroup to domain it says: it's impossible to connect to domain controller. contact your admin to check the account.

useing a german version so the above message is a translation
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 20440977
Do you have a WINS server in your AD domain?
If not, install one on your DC, make sure NetBIOS over TCP/IP is enabled on all your machines, and let your machines point to the WINS server in the TCP/IP configuration.
With the NT4 member, you need to use the NetBIOS domain name to join (enter "set userdomain" in a command window on the DC if you're unsure about this), not the FQDN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soki
ID: 20441003
have all needed servers to enter my domain. installed all protocols needed. no effect. changed the hardware - no effect
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 20441096
You're not really answering my questions.
1. Do you have a WINS server installed and running on your DC(s) (is the WINS service showing as running in the Services MMC)?
2. Are all machines in your domain (especially the DCs and the NT4 machine ) pointing to the machine(s) running a WINS server?
3. Are you using the NetBIOS domain name when trying to join the domain?
4. NetBIOS over TCP/IP doesn't require an extra installation; what exactly do you mean with "installed all protocols needed"?
To the basics:
5. Can you ping the DC by name and IP address from the NT4 workstation?
6. Did you install the NIC in NT4 during setup, or did you skip the NIC installation in setup and installed the NIC driver later?
0
 

Author Comment

by:soki
ID: 20441162
yes, running WINS on my DC and is up. all machines pointing to wins server. installed tcpip and netbios protocol. can ping any ip adress in my domain. installed my NIC later, reapplyed SP6a then
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 20442465
This could be the issue:
> installed my NIC later
NT4 never really recovers completely if TCP/IP isn't installed during setup.
Reinstall from scratch, and when it comes to installing the NIC, choose the Microsoft Loopback Adapter if you can't install the regular NIC drivers (because they need SP6 or whatever.) Once you've installed the physical NIC and assigned an IP address, you can remove the Loopback adapter again.
0