?
Solved

html code fit when print

Posted on 2007-12-07
2
Medium Priority
?
2,211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
if i use  <table width="100%"> it will fit exactly on any paper size. or I need to use with in centiment then it will fit to a4 paper
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
rbudj earned 1000 total points
ID: 20427520
It depends on any set width elements you have on your page.  For example, if you have an image with a with a width of 780px then you should be ok, however, it you have an image, or a fixed width <td> larger than 780px then you are taking a chance on having some of it cut off when printing.  I have found that 780px is the maximum fixed width of any element on your page to make your page printer friendly. The best way to test is to open the page in a browser and go to File > print prevew
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ERNesbitt
ERNesbitt earned 1000 total points
ID: 20427571
You could use a style sheet for display and another for printing using the "media" property:

<style type="text/css" media="screen">@import "web.css";</style>
<style type="text/css" media="print">@import "print.css";</style>

Then, set your widths for your table inside the style sheets and give the table an id or a class.

web.css
#content { width:100%; }

print.css
#content { width: 19cm; }

page.html
<table id="content">
0