Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Capture file extention

Posted on 2007-12-07
6
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to capture the file extension. I have collected the full filename and extension. I used to use;

------------------------------
strAtPos = Instr(checkFile,".")
strExtension = Mid(checkFile,strAtPos+1)
------------------------------

But this does not take account of people who use dots in their file names, Such as test.this.file.txt

I also want to avoid just grabbing the last 3 characters as some file types have 4... such as html or jpeg.

So in the example 'test.this.file.txt' what would be the best way to get the file extension allowing for various file types with various lenghts.


Kind regards

Abiel M de Groot
0
Comment
Question by:Abiel de Groot
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 20426801
The extension is the last dot "." in the file name.  You can set the routine to loop until the last dot is found, or search from the right.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Morcalavin
ID: 20426833
You can try a RegExp to grab the last extension:

dim regex, ext, filename

filename = "test.1.2.txt"

set regex = new RegExp
regex.pattern = "\.(.*)+$"

ext = regex.match(filename)

ext should be an array containing the matches if I remember.  Been a while since I've done regexes in ASP.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Abiel de Groot
ID: 20427000
I have this but the server hangs... and I have to reboot!
checkFile Is the full file name with extension

Any Ideas?
strAtPos = Instr(checkFile,".")
 
Do Until strAtPos = 0
strAtPos = Instr(strAtPos,checkFile,".")	
Loop

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 1000 total points
ID: 20427040
Dim WordArray

then do the split, using a space as the split indicator

WordArray = Split(NameStr, ". ")

WordArray(1)   , you will get extention
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Morcalavin
Morcalavin earned 1000 total points
ID: 20427287
@pratima_mcs

That would only grab the second place, ie if the string is file.1.txt you would end up with 1.

However, you could do something like:
Dim WordArray

WordArray = Split(NameStr, ".")
Response.Write WordArray(Ubound(WordArray) - 1)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Abiel de Groot
ID: 20427489
Almost right...
WordArray(Ubound(WordArray) - 1) returns the file name...

WordArray(Ubound(WordArray)) returns the extension


Kind regards to all

Abbey
0