Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

help solving: transport-level error has occurred ...

Posted on 2007-12-07
3
Medium Priority
?
941 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
A transport-level error has occurred when sending the request to the server. (provider: TCP Provider, error: 0 - An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host.) (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: 10054)

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&EvtSrc=MSSQLServer&EvtID=10054&LinkId=20476
0
Comment
Question by:Jagdish Devaku
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
James Murrell earned 300 total points
ID: 20426865
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/109787

says 10054 Connection reset by peer. [NT only]
This can happen if a sockets client (which includes SPX) is actively sending or receiving data to or from SQL Server, and the network connection is lost. This error is usually seen in conjunction with error 17824 when on sockets-based connections. For example, an Microsoft Windows NT client using the NWLink SPX transport could be selecting data from SQL Server, and if the network cable is unplugged from the SQL Server computer, you will see error 10054.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:i2mental
i2mental earned 75 total points
ID: 20427390
That's the error you get when you lose connection to the server. I happens if you unplug the cable, close your laptop, had a router fail, or any number of other network interferences.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 20459665
any luck?
0