[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Open an Access sub form and "anchor" it physically to one field for appearance

Posted on 2007-12-07
3
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
How can I open an Access subform from its parent form and have the subform open as a small box that is anchored to one field of the main form?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ksilvoso
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 20426994
You can set a form's size and position using the Docmd.Movesize command in the form open event procedure (see Help for the parameter settings).
What you are describing would not generally be thought of as a subform, just as another form.


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MikeToole
ID: 20427008
Have the main form control the subform's visibility.
Move the subform to the mainform control's position just before you make it visible by adjusting the Top, Left properties of the subform control
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 20427139
Note also that you'd need to do this in the Resize event of your form, using the methods described by Peter or Mike.
0