Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to extend a partition to using another disk?

Posted on 2007-12-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,022 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a windows 2003 server computer and one of my partition is getting full. Can I install a new hard disk on my computer and extend the partition that is getting full to the new disk?
0
Comment
Question by:rjoliveira
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dan_blagut earned 300 total points
ID: 20427007
What partition is in cause? If is not C you can put another disk, copy all your info on it then change the drive letter. If is the system drive, then try to move your app like Exchange or what eat your space to another disk. BUt I think is better to say what partition is and why you don't have space.
Usually on system disk you don't put the apps that need space, the user folders are on diferent partition.
You can also could try to change the disk to another large disk using some cloning tools and Partition magic.

Dan
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:richwitton
richwitton earned 300 total points
ID: 20427011
You can extend this either by using software such as Partition Magic or Acronis or just by using Windows Disk Management. Right click My Computer, clickManage then Disk Management. When you install the new disk, do not create a new volume, leave it as unallocated space. Then simply right click the partition you wish to increase and it should offer you the available unallocated space. As with all data moves, take a backup of the existing data first just in case you hit problems when extending.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 200 total points
ID: 20427129
By making the current disk a Dynamic disk (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/309044) and doing the same with a new disk you could then create a spanned volume (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308424).

However I would not recommend this on a server (on any other machine) as it actually increases the risk of data loss - if either of the disk fails - you lose the lot.

Try instaed to get more space by moving stuff from C to another drive, or by using a third party utility to resize the partitions - you will need to be careful which utilities you use - Partition Magic for example does not work on servers.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Komas
Komas earned 200 total points
ID: 20436920
This tool http://www.paragon-software.com/home/pm-professional/  can do the job. Paragon has also Partition Manager Server Edition but even professional version has recovery CD which runs on Server. All you need to do is to copy partition to the new hard drive and use an option Automatically resize partition during the copy.  I've also seen Paragon Drive Copy Pro which might also be good for your task:

http://www.drive-copy.de/eng/corporate/professional/
0