Solved

Unable to reply oto a reply

Posted on 2008-01-09
11
3,505 Views
Last Modified: 2009-10-05
For some reasonm on a balckberry running professional software I'm unable to reaply to a reply.  All i see is a big red X.  Any idea on why this would be or how to resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:georgedschneider
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kurt_Braeckmans
ID: 20618209
Can you try the following:
Regenerate the encryption key.
Goto Settings/Options then open "Security Options".
Now select "General Settings" and scroll to the last line: Desktop [number] (3DES) and click on the wheel.
Select "Regenerate Encryption Key".
When this is done, try sending a mail.

If this don't work:
This canbe  caused by a corrupt service book.  You can delete and resend the service book.
How to do this:
Goto settings => advanced options => service book
Click on the Desktop [CMIME] and select delete
When this is done, you can resend the service books on the BES-server.

When this doesnt work, you have to redo the enterprise activation

0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 20622250
how do I resend the service book?
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 20622292
how can i tell if the service book was resent?  How long does it typicaly take?
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 20623007
In the application log I see the followign entry (i changed the user name and server for security reasons):

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent MailServer Agent 1
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20472
Date:            1/9/2008
Time:            3:49:51 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      Mailserver
Description:
{user@company.com} Send() failed: ERR_SUBMIT_MAIL, Tag=516

I also tried th above steps and don't see the service book Desktop [CMIME on the blackberry.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kurt_Braeckmans
ID: 20625498
To resend your service books:  On your BES select the user, right click and select "resend service books"

This can take up to 24 hours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 20627093
still no luck even after resending the service book.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 20627168
When you recieve the red X please open the email and it should give you an error message near the top of the email.  Can you please post the error back here once you check?
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 20627385
The error message reads as follows:

Sent Using:  Desjtop (Secure)
Folder:  Sent Items
Message Status:  Desktop Email Program unable to submit message.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kurt_Braeckmans
ID: 20627465
Are the send as rights set properly?
http://na.blackberry.com/eng/support/software/sendas.jsp
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 20627495
To correct the "Send As" issue I have outlined the steps I use to quickly resolve this issue:

1. Stop the Blackberry Router service.

2. Open Active Directory and from the View menu select "Advanced Features". Then go to each user that will be added to the BES and open their properties, go to the security tab and add the user BESadmin and add the security permission "Send As".

3. Run the following script logged on as Administrator
Note: Only use this step if you have BlackBerry users that are members of Admin groups. Using best practice methods it is recommended that mobile user accounts aren't members of any administration groups.

dsacls "cn=adminsdholder,cn=system,dc=domainname,dc=c om " /G "DOMAINNAME\BESadmin:CA;Send As"

Example 1: dsacls "cn=adminsdholder,cn=system,dc=experts-exchange,dc=com " /G "EXPERTS_EXCHANGE\BESadmin:CA;Send As"

Example 2: dsacls "cn=adminsdholder,cn=system,dc=blackberryforums,dc =com,dc=au " /G "BLACKBERRYFORUMS\BESadmin:CA;Send As"

Example 3: dsacls "cn=adminsdholder,cn=system,dc=mobilenetwork,dc=lo cal" /G "MOBILENETWORK\BESadmin:CA;Send As"

NOTE: dsacls can be found in the Windows Server 2003 SP1 Support Tools pack: Download details: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=6EC50B78-8BE1-4E81-B3BE-4E7AC4F0912D

4. Wait 20 minutes and then restart the BlackBerry Router service.

5. Restart the BES server.

More Information: http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/general-bes-discussion/436-unlisted-message-error-desktop-email-program-unable-submit-message.html
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 500 total points
ID: 20627550
Re Step 3 Above: Administrators and Send As permissions changed by AdminSDHolder ()

The AdminSDHolder container is a special container object inside of the System container in Active Directory. The basic function of AdminSDHolder is exactly what it says it does - it holds the Access Control List (ACL) for every admin account. This container is just a template. Once every hour, the DC that holds the PDC Emulator role goes through every account that is in built-in Administrators group and checks the ACL for each user object. It compares this ACL to that of the AdminSDHolder container and if any Access Control Entry (ACE) is different, it rips out the old ACL and copies the ACL from the AdminSDHolder over to it.

The purpose of AdminSDHolder is to prevent against a specific attack scenario. Active Directory is extremely flexible down to it' s most granular level. Because of this, a user can have write access to anything inside of a specific OU. If an admin account is moved to an OU that a non-admin has rights to, he could give himself privileged access to the admin account. AdminSDHolder tries to prevent this from happening by continuously refreshing the ACL on an admin account.

Re step 1 & 4: Stopping the BlackBerry Router Service for 20 minutes

Stopping the BlackBerry Router allows the Exchange Servers to clear the cached permissions for the BlackBerry Enterprise Server administration account.  Exchange clears it's cache every 20 minutes.
0