Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to start Central Administration from command line - very urgent!!!!

Posted on 2008-01-16
10
Medium Priority
?
5,463 Views
Last Modified: 2011-03-15
I accidentally stopped the Central Administration service via GUI and can't get back in to start it, how do I go about to start it back up, command line stsadm?

Please help ASAP, this is very time sensitive

Thanks a lot



0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 20675787
central admin is not a service

from the command line:
iisreset /noforce
this will briefly take down sharepoint (a few seconds)

also check IIS and make sure none of the sites are stopped.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 20675834
thanks, but that didn't do it, all websites are started, any other idea?

When I try to manually via gui stop the Sharepoint website in IIS I get "The System Cannot Find the Path Sepcified" the same error for the Central Admin app pool
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 20675913
can the "enumservices" stsadm.exe switch help?

I attached the stsadm.exe -o enumservices output

<Services>
  <Service>
    <Type>Microsoft.SharePoint.Administration.SPWebService, Microsoft.SharePoint, Version=12.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=71e9bce111e9429c</Type>
    <Name />
    <DisplayName>Windows SharePoint Services Web Application</DisplayName>
    <Status>Disabled</Status>
  </Service>
  <Service>
    <Type>Microsoft.SharePoint.Administration.SPWebService, Microsoft.SharePoint, Version=12.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=71e9bce111e9429c</Type>
    <Name>WSS_Administration</Name>
    <DisplayName>Central Administration</DisplayName>
    <Status>Disabled</Status>
  </Service>
  <Service>
    <Type>Microsoft.SharePoint.Administration.SPAdministrationService, Microsoft.SharePoint, Version=12.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=71e9bce111e9429c</Type>
    <Name>SPAdmin</Name>
    <DisplayName>Windows SharePoint Services Administration</DisplayName>
    <Status />
  </Service>
  <Service>
    <Type>Microsoft.SharePoint.Administration.SPDatabaseService, Microsoft.SharePoint, Version=12.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=71e9bce111e9429c</Type>
    <Name />
    <DisplayName>Windows SharePoint Services Database</DisplayName>
    <Status>Online</Status>
  </Service>
  <Service>
    <Type>Microsoft.SharePoint.Administration.SPDatabaseService, Microsoft.SharePoint, Version=12.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=71e9bce111e9429c</Type>
    <Name />
    <DisplayName>Windows SharePoint Services Database</DisplayName>
    <Status>Online</Status>
  </Service>
  <Service>
    <Type>Microsoft.SharePoint.Administration.SPTimerService, Microsoft.SharePoint, Version=12.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=71e9bce111e9429c</Type>
    <Name>SPTimerV3</Name>
    <DisplayName>Windows SharePoint Services Timer</DisplayName>
    <Status />
  </Service>
  <Service>
    <Type>Microsoft.SharePoint.Search.Administration.SPSearchService, Microsoft.SharePoint.Search, Version=12.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=71e9bce111e9429c</Type>
    <Name>SPSearch</Name>
    <DisplayName>Windows SharePoint Services Help Search</DisplayName>
    <Status>Online</Status>
  </Service>
  <Service>
    <Type>Microsoft.SharePoint.Search.Administration.SPSearchService, Microsoft.SharePoint.Search, Version=12.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=71e9bce111e9429c</Type>
    <Name>SPSearch</Name>
    <DisplayName>Windows SharePoint Services Help Search</DisplayName>
    <Status>Disabled</Status>
  </Service>
  <Service>
    <Type>Microsoft.SharePoint.Administration.SPIncomingEmailService, Microsoft.SharePoint, Version=12.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=71e9bce111e9429c</Type>
    <Name />
    <DisplayName>Windows SharePoint Services Incoming E-Mail</DisplayName>
    <Status>Disabled</Status>
  </Service>
</Services>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:moss_guru
ID: 20676154
Try this:

stsadm -o provisionservice -action start -servicename Microsoft.SharePoint.Administration.SPAdministrationService
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 20676195
I get error "Missing service type"

this is the syntax it gave me to use

stsadm.exe -o provisionservice -action <start/stop> -servicetype <servicetype (namespace or assembly qualified name if not SharePoint service)> [-servicename <servicename>]

what do I put in Service Type?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
moss_guru earned 2000 total points
ID: 20676227
Whoops!  typed that in a bit too fast... Try this one...

stsadm -o provisionservice -action start -servicename WSS_Administration -servicetype Microsoft.SharePoint.Administration.SPAdministrationService


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 20676259
hmm, got this error now

The service name and type specified are not valid. The service may not be instal
led or may not have been specified with the namespace or assembly qualified name
, which is case sensitive and required for services not in SharePoint. Additiona
l information:
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:moss_guru
ID: 20676323
Ah... Sorry, that is the obsolete way and doesn't work in 2007 anymore... You nned to use psconfig.exe... Here is a sample:

psconfig.exe -cmd adminvs -provision -port 8080 -windowsauthprovider onlyusentlm

You can get help for the command line here:

http://technet2.microsoft.com/Office/en-us/library/baa28dbd-53da-4fd1-b75c-2f0b8fb719461033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 20676327
I used this command instead

stsadm -o provisionservice -action start -servicename WSS_Administration -servicetype  Microsoft.SharePoint.Administration.SPWebService

and it's back on

Thank you guys so much
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:moss_guru
ID: 20676339
Ah!  Good to hear :)  Nice to know that it does still work for configured admin services...  Haven't had to use it yet in 2007...
0