?
Solved

syntax question on granting permissions

Posted on 2008-01-24
10
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Using SQL Server 2000.  I get the error  Incorrect syntax near 'OBJECT:'.

when I try:
USE COFSE; GRANT INSERT ON OBJECT:: tblUserInfo TO 218009094; GO
0
Comment
Question by:NevSoFly
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nito8300
ID: 20736494
try

USE COFSE
GRANT INSERT ON  tblUserInfo TO 218009094
GO
0
 

Author Comment

by:NevSoFly
ID: 20736586
Now I get :
Incorrect syntax near '218009094'.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nito8300
ID: 20736803
i'm assuming that's your user id, correct?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nito8300
ID: 20736878
try just

USE COFSE
GRANT INSERT ON  tblUserInfo TO 218009094
0
 

Author Comment

by:NevSoFly
ID: 20736890
yes it is.  I got the syntax from MSN so I don't understand why its not working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NevSoFly
ID: 20737249
I still get the same error.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 20737445
GRANT INSERT ON tblUserInfo TO [218009094]
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 20737451
Standard object names cannot start with a digit; since that one does, you must delimit it or it "confuses" SQL's parser.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NevSoFly
ID: 31424716
U DA MAN!!!  I can't tell you how much this helps.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 20738282
Np; glad it helped :-) .
0