[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How do I 'mount' a network disc on my desktop using leopard? The network is fine and accessab le but i cannot 'mount' a drive for quicker access.

Posted on 2008-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
2,793 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have recently installed leopard onto my mac and everything is fine however, as with tiger and panther i would like to mount a shortcut to the networked drives for quicker access. Using all the usual suspects to do this has not worked and was hoping someone had an idea of what might work.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:facithelpdesk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GarbsTheTurtle earned 360 total points
ID: 20737681
To get the mount to show up on your desktop, you'll need to check "Connected Servers" under Finder > Preferences > General tab. This is unchecked by default. To create a shortcut to these mounts, for quick access without going through the Connect to Server box, ctrl-click / right-click the mount icon on the desktop, and choose Make Alias.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 140 total points
ID: 20740833
OSX 10.5 Leopard no longer places shortcuts to network mounts on the Desktop by default .. they are accessed via Finder Windows now.

As DrNikon224 says .. if you can successfully connect to the mount then just drag the icon to your desktop while holding the Apple + OPtion keys to create an alias/shortcut.

This will be ALWAYS visible even when the network drive is NOT mounted.  Double clicking on it should re-establish the connection provided you've saved teh password in your keychain.

0
 

Author Comment

by:facithelpdesk
ID: 20742527
THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!! I feel like you just kicked the winning field goal!!!!!!! Thank YOU!!!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:facithelpdesk
ID: 31424765
THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU!!!!!! YOU GUYS ROCK!!!!!!
0