[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How can I connect an upgraded XPHome (to Pro) to a 2003 R2 domain?

Posted on 2008-01-24
9
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-07
After upgrading an XP Home computer to XP Pro, and setting the DNS to the IP of the serverI still am not able to run the browser based util http://fileserver name/connectcomputer routine. Trying using the wizards in the computer name to join a domain yields same error message.
Server is Intel S3210SH board running Xeon 3220 Quad Core. OS is Small Business Server 2003 R2, 32 bit.
0
Comment
Question by:Plutarc0
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 20738716
I assume your plugging the machine into the network with the server.
If so then go to control panel>system>computer name
Click change
Input the domain name.  You need to know exactly what this is.  It could be company.com or company.local but it nees to be the right name.
Then input the username and password of an account authorized to add machines to the domian.
also change all your dns settings back to obtain automatically so when you plug the machine into the network you get a dhcp address from the server
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Craig1998
ID: 20738719
This is being quoted from http://vowe.net/archives/001639.html


While it can't be a domain client and XP Home doesn't support group policies or other 'advanced' domain features, you can connect to domain resources such as shared directories. It's not that difficult and most everyone who can follow simple instructions can do it.

1) Find the Fully Qualified Domain Name (FQDN) on the server that you want to access. This can be found by right-clicking the My Computer icon on the desktop and selecting properties. It will be found to the right of 'Full computer name:'. On the next line, is the Domain:. Write both these names down. Examples:
Full computer name: \\brainx-server.domain.brainx.com
Domain: domain.brainx.com
2) On your XP Home system, open the My Computer icon (if it's on your desktop, otherwise, right-click on the Start button and select explore).
3) From the Tools menu, select 'Map Network Drive...'
4) Select a drive letter to share (Z:, X:, etc).
5) In the folder box type two backslashes (\\) and then the Fully Qualified Domain Name from step 1, then a backslash (\) and the shared folder you want to connect to. Example:
\\brainx-server.domain.brainx.com\shared
6) Below the drive/folder settings is a link named: "Connect using a different user name.". Click this link and a dialog will appear asking for the user name and password to use when connecting to the folder.
7) In the 'User name:' field, enter a domain username that has access rights to the folder you want to access. Add it in the format username@domain. Where domain is the domain listed in step 1. Example:
bob@domain.brainx.com
8) In the 'Password:' field, enter the password for the domain user account specified in step 7.
9) Click OK.
10) Make sure the 'Reconnect at logon' check box is checked so you won't have to enter the user credentials each time.
You're done! The specified network share should open and be associated with the drive letter you setup.
While you can access shared network folders in a domain, if different credentials are required for different folders, you are out of luck. That's because you can only connect with a single set of credentials at a time with XP Home. So if you needed info from domain/xyz directory that has access rights set for one user and domain/qrs that has a different user you will only be able to access one at a time. In that case you will have to disconnect the shared drive before trying to connect to the other one with a different user name.
Hope this helps.
- Bob
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Craig1998
ID: 20738728
Here's what I meant to paste above.. sorry about that..


http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4083.html

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:intekra
ID: 20738842
What is the error message? Is this SBS?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
intekra earned 252 total points
ID: 20738872
Oops, I failed to read the last line. Since you ARE using SBS... DO NOT follow ryansoto's instructions.

Make sure that the XP computer is pointing to an AD domain controller ONLY as it's preferred dns server in tcp/ip properties, that the time is in sync with the domain controller and in the correct time zone, and that the built in ICF or other firewall is disabled. If none of that helps run netdiag on the XP machine looking for any failed tests that may give a clue and try pinging the domain controller by IP address and then FQDN to see if it has network connectivity and proper name resolution. Always look in Event Viewer for any errors that may be pertinent. It could also be an incompatibility with security options...
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:ryansoto
ryansoto earned 248 total points
ID: 20738877
Sorry I didnt see this was an sbs box.
Use these steps to join a machine to the domain with SBS

http://techsoeasy.spaces.live.com/blog/cns!AB2725BC5698FCB8!278.entry
0
 

Author Comment

by:Plutarc0
ID: 21259226
I had pretty much followed  most of what had been suggested as solution by you all. When I disabled the  firewall that is defaulted to "on" in SBS R2 32 bit I was able to join ( the upgraded to XP Pro  computers) the domain with these computers.   Now I have to figure out how not to block LAN computers, but do challenge  outside connectivity attempts.
0