?
Solved

VPN User not seeing shares on server

Posted on 2008-01-24
2
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
we have users with connections through a Sonic Wall.  They can not see shares on our network even though they are able to get the outlook mail while using the VPN connection.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:varesources
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 20738723
Are they able to go to \\ipaddresofserver\share and get them to come up that way?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
steezy earned 1500 total points
ID: 20738726
Try using the IP address of the computer sharing the files instead of the netbios name: ex: \\192.168.20.1\sharename instead of \\server1\sharename
0