?
Solved

How to programmatically search google and process results?

Posted on 2008-01-24
8
Medium Priority
?
6,306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hello,
I'm trying to do the following:

Send a request to google search, passing search parameters, like

http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=search+terms&btnG=Search

Then get the result and process each result record by record.

I understand that there was Development Kit on Google, but first, I can't find anymore, and then I found some references that Google is not supporting it any more. The class name was: GoogleSearchService

I understand that I can look at http://google.com/apis and I have, but there're way too many apis and their description is not precise, so I'm not sure which one I can use.

Would appreciate your help,
Yurich
0
Comment
Question by:Yurich
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 20739062
I started at this point:
http://code.google.com/apis/codesearch/
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Yurich
ID: 20739097
Thank you,

I've seen that page as well, but description they give on the page:

The Google Code Search data API allows client and web applications to search public source code for function definitions and sample code.

is absolutely NOT what I'm after or what I asked in this question. I don't need to search for function definitions, I need to perform google search. Unless I misunderstand something of course.

Regards,
Yurich

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 20739141
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 600 total points
ID: 20739151
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Yurich
ID: 20740460
Thank you guys,

2 eric: I've seen your article, this link doesn't work :( http://www.google.com/apis/download.html - I think I've seen this link before, that's why I mentioned that I can't find it...

2 chilltern: It's a nice piece of code, but I can't use it as is :( I need a library from Google and apparently I can't find where to get it from... They offer to modify the code on the page and try it again, but the code is actually read-only, so don't see the point in that...

What I want to do is something like this:
http://www.shoemoney.com:80/serps.php

I found about 20 programs like that but they ALL are not accurate :( for some reason, so I wondered if I could do something similar - it can't be THAT difficult :|

Still need some help,
Regards,
Yurich
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 900 total points
ID: 20742600
Google has left the SOAP technology in favor of AJAX!
"As of December 5, 2006, we are no longer issuing new API keys for the SOAP Search API. Developers with existing SOAP Search API keys will not be affected."

See http://code.google.com/apis/ajaxsearch/
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Yurich
ID: 20810672
Thank you guys, it is actually more complex than I expected at the beginning, so I just used whatever tools I could find online.

Cheers,
Yurich
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MikeEast
ID: 21056237
I tried to do somthing like this and used plain old screen scraping on the normal SERP.

They locked me out after about 500 requests, so that's not possible either. Just so you know.
0