[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

time zone table within MySQL

Posted on 2008-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi - could someone do me a favor and please send me the contents of the time zone information table in the mysql database?  I am told that there are about 1600 different time zone settings.  I also read that I can not load the time zones since I am using a windows server, but apparently it is available on linux.

The below mysql link discusses time zones:
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/time-zone-support.html

a text file would be great, I don't know if you can attach it to your reply, alternatively, you could send it to me at pcrnx at yahoo dot com.  Thanks!


0
Comment
Question by:shafer23
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
thuannguy earned 1200 total points
ID: 20739443
Hi,
There is a timezone package for Windows server:
http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/timezones.html
you can also find this link on the page you sent.
Download it, install, flush the cache and then restart your MySQL server and then check:
SELECT COUNT(*) FROM mysql.time_zone_name;
The timezone table should be ready for you now.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:keithslater
keithslater earned 800 total points
ID: 20739460
Is this what you're looking for?

http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/timezones.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:shafer23
ID: 20739604
thanks - I have downloaded the time zone files.  When I attempt to copy them to the mysql directory, I get a sharing violation that will not allow me to replace/delete the original file (which obviously does not contain any data).  

Do I need to completely shut down mysql or something - in order to copy in the new files?  I guess that I am not certain of how to do that.  Any thoughts?

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shafer23
ID: 31424837
got it working - thanks!
0