?
Solved

virus

Posted on 2008-01-24
5
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Earlier this week I downloaded the update for AVG free.  As I have dial up it took one and a half hours.
The update was quite a small file.
Today I looked for another update and todays update wishes to take another hour to download.
Now viruses are always changing, but it almost looks as my virus checker is a virus itself.
0
Comment
Question by:jenniferpickard
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:keithslater
ID: 20739495
How is the virus checker a virus?  Because the virus definitions keep changing?  

The virus checker needs to download new virus definitions as they are available.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Worsham earned 375 total points
ID: 20739516
I recommend Kaspersky. The initial download is large, but its updates are small and quick.

It's not 'free', but remember -- when you choose free, you usually get what you pay for in the long run for protection and peace of mind.

Site: http://www.kaspersky.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:oldreptech
ID: 20746056
Yeah, I'd say its your Internet connection that is to blame for the download time(s).  With so many options, its almost a must to upgrade to at least DSL service for almost the same monthly price, depending on where you live of course.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jenniferpickard
ID: 20782981
I have only dial-up in this australian capital city!!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jenniferpickard
ID: 31424843
I think it is probably my dial-up
0