[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

ORA-00600 and Recyclebin

Posted on 2008-01-25
5
Medium Priority
?
2,830 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
When i was running a operation on our database which involves dropping tables also

I was getting this error

ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [16500], [kqdcru], [D], [2], [99], [BIN$RHYCHCmHu+fgQKjAhMgp+g==$0],


And started getting errors in our application for DML operations.

After I did

purge recyclebin

everything back to normal.

I would like to understand why this happened suddenly. Does the recyclebin has a max limit it can hold the dropped tables.

I had never purged recyclebin for the past 1 year and it was enabled in the initialization parameter.
0
Comment
Question by:el33t
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jinesh Kamdar
ID: 20742346
This is an internal error in Oracle. I guess such errors are usually accompanied by some more error codes / messages, which show actually what went wrong. Pls post all error codes if u have more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:el33t
ID: 20742391
Hello
All errors are like this only

ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [16500], [kqdcru], [D], [2], [99], [BIN$RHYCHCmHu+fgQKjAhMgp+g==$0], [], []


thanks!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
gvsbnarayana earned 250 total points
ID: 20743122
Hi,
   If I recall well, when there is no sufficient space in a tablespace, then instead of autoextend the datafiles, the recyclebin is used and hence you loose some of the objects. So, not purging recyclebin shouldn't cause any probelm.
For your current problem, you can refer metalink Note : 470322.1
HTH
Regards,
Badri.
0
 

Author Comment

by:el33t
ID: 20752403
Hi,
My metalink access is temporarly suspended.

Can you please explain why "purge recyclebin" solves this mysterious problem?

I got the solution to purge recyclebin from here

http://www.dbforums.com/showthread.php?t=1609873

thanks

0
 

Author Comment

by:el33t
ID: 20757709
hello anybody can explain please?

Thank YOu.
0