[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

public folders meetings permissions not working

Posted on 2008-01-25
5
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
i have a public folder, and some meeting rooms.

public_folders\meeting_rooms\meeting_room1

on meeting room 1, i have: 2 users set as owners - full read/write
                                            admins group as owners - full read/write
                                            1 authors group - read ALL / modify & delete - OWN
                                            default : read only
                                            anonymous: read only
 
the permissions for the authors group, is okay, if i check in exchange system manager, i mean they are set for AUTHOR,

yet, when i logged in one of the authors accounts and created a meeting, i was able to delete it using another author's account which is in the same group.

do you have any ideas where could i look further more ?

the funny thing is, i removed one authors from the authors group, and using that user, i was able to modify permissions in the meeting room. YET the default permissions are set for reviewer ... which means only read access.
0
Comment
Question by:rares_dumitrescu
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dynabitsupport
ID: 20762874
of the folders...

public_folders\meeting_rooms\meeting_room1

Have you also set the permissions for "meeting_rooms"

?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rares_dumitrescu
ID: 20763423
yes. no love.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 20767213
That one user isn't a member of any of the other groups?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rares_dumitrescu
ID: 20768681
it is but they are none related to the permissions on the public folders. i checked.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stacy Spear earned 1500 total points
ID: 20769091
Using PFDAVAdmin (download from Microsoft), drill down and look at the permissions of that folder with it. Also, are there multiple servers involved? If so, have you looked at the public folder on each to verify the permissions took?
0