[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

SMTP Protocol Returned a Transient Error

Posted on 2008-01-25
3
Medium Priority
?
8,104 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
On my Lotus Domino SMTP gateway server I keep getingthese messages for emails sent to the BTIntrnet domain and one other.

25/01/2008 11:29:12   Router: No messages transferred to BTINTERNET.COM (host mx1.bt.mail.yahoo.COM) via SMTP: SMTP Protocol Returned a Transient Error
25/01/2008 11:29:12   Router: No messages transferred to BTINTERNET.COM (host mx2.bt.mail.yahoo.COM) via SMTP: SMTP Protocol Returned a Transient Error
25/01/2008 11:29:17   Router: Failed to connect to SMTP host BTINTERNET.COM because SMTP Protocol Returned a Transient Error

Could this be a DNS problem with our ISP? The SMTP server point to the DNS of our ISP as primary and our internal as a secondary.

Its running on Domino 5.013 (soon to be 7 I hope)

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:h3rm1t9536
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20752331
Transient error may also mean an issue on their side, a possible DNS or reverse DNS issue.

It may resolve itself shortly.

also run a check on your DNS via dnsstuff.com

I hope this helps !


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
smckellar83 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20771811
mx1.bt.mail.yahoo.com is the MX record for btinternet.com (as shown on dnscheck.com)

try to manually create a SMTP connection with their SMTP server
eg.
Start, run, type cmd and then press enter then type;
telnet mx1.bt.mail.yahoo.com 25

if you see something like refer to http://help.yahoo.com/l/us/yahoo/mail/postmaster/postmaster-22.html -  you can fill their form out to be whitelisted...  AOL do a similiar thing, and seeing in this case its Yahoo! i'm not surprised... going to extremes to stop spam - so far so that they stop email altogether. LOL
0