?
Solved

Which SKYPE PHONE is the best?

Posted on 2008-01-25
5
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I'm looking for a Skype Phone that:
* Take ordinary phone calls as well as Skype calls.
* Rings for Skype calls and ordinary calls
* Can connect to internet without computer?

Suggest any other important features I might have left out!
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Coolmain
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
f-king earned 800 total points
ID: 20744669
Hi
If you live in the UK you can get this phone;
http://www.skype.com/allfeatures/3skypephone/

In the US you can get these ones;
http://us.accessories.skype.com/servlet/ControllerServlet?Action=DisplayHomePage&SiteID=skype&Locale=en_US&Env=BASE

but you can also download skype to a Smartphone or a phone with windows mobile but they must have WIFI of coarse;
http://www.skype.com/download/skype/windowsmobile/

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:achchee
achchee earned 400 total points
ID: 20745568
Here is some from newegg.  There is a variety here and they have some reviews as well:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833122190
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 800 total points
ID: 20748443
just search ebay for Skype phones and add into the search criteria -- PC.  You are looking for the statement "no PC required"  or "PC-less" -- that is what you want.  There is a new GE brand, there is a netgear brand, and there is an SMC brand and some others.  They all cost $100 up, whereas the ones that require a PC to even work use USB, and are cheaper, because they are basically USELESS -- badly thought out invention.

If you browse the EBay listings, and see USB mentioned, keep away from it -- it is just a remote to the PC, it cannot work without your PC running, and since no one wants these abortions, they sell real cheap.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Coolmain
ID: 31424951
Thanks for the recommendations
0