[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Drill Down Reporting

Posted on 2008-01-25
10
Medium Priority
?
2,839 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hello Experts - this is a good one!

In Crystal Reports XI, there is a great feature that offers drill down capabilities based on Groups.  I've set this up a few times before, and now have a need to display two "values" and also allow drill down.  I wondered if it was possible, and therefore, am asking this question to the Experts.

Some additional background is that in the Chart Expert, I've chosen a "Stacked bar chart" and on the Data tab, am able to get the drill down to work with just one Value, when choosing the appropriate details (On Change of and Show Values) in the Group button.  The Group button only allows me to choose one value though, so when I click the Advanced button in the Chart Expert, and add the second value, the drill down is not enabled anymore.

In testing, I was able to allow two values in the Chart Expert, add a Group Header with the Group names dropped in, and then the Group names had drill down enabled, but that defeats the purpose of having drill down capability in the chart.

Please let me know if you've been able to get around this Crystal Reports limitation by using CR XI.  I know that multiple values with drill down is available in Webi, but, unfortunately, the company I'm working at does not license Webi, so I'm looking for a CR XI solution.

Thank you!!
0
Comment
Question by:Rob132332
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
wykabryan earned 1200 total points
ID: 20742923
Hey there rob -  
Drill down is only good for one value.  I am not sure I quiet understand your issue.  Could you post your report with saved data.  

For every grouping that you do, you can use it in a chart.  From the front end of the chart, a user wants to find out more information about a topic they click on it.  It pulls up another area.  The only way to get around this is if you make higher grouping that may include these different types.  For example, you may have Software and Hardware as to stacks.  You could create a formula that states if software and hardware then IT else whatever.  Then group on that formula and redirect your chart to the new grouping.  
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Rob132332
ID: 20743024
I can't post the report due to confidential data, but if this can't be solved quickly, and a visual is necessary, I can create a demo version on demo data.

The Chart I am trying to allow drill down on is grouped by employee, and then shows two summary values for each employee, one for X value, another for Y value.   The goal would be to have the grouping by employee and the summary for X & Y in one chart, and then allow drill down.

I hope that helps clear up my question.  How could a formula help in this case?  I like your thought about a formula, but I'm not sure how I could implement it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:wykabryan
ID: 20743075
So lets say X and Y represent.. Personal Time Off and Sick days
You want to see a chart where you click on the employee and then you can click on a grouping that contains both x and y.  On drill down it would parse x and y off into it down stacks.  If I understand this correctly than you could create your own group calling it (in this case) days off.  There for the stack would show the sum of both x and y.  In the label you could detail out what days off included.  
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Rob132332
ID: 20743455
Ok, going with that idea, would the days off label show the Personal Time Off total, as well as the Sick days total?  I tested this and couldn't get it to display, but figured I'd ask for confirmation.  Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:wykabryan
ID: 20743469
No it would only show one total.  There is not a way to show both as it is only a fix text label.  
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Rob132332
ID: 20743766
Thanks for your responses, but it doesn't solve my problem.  It sounds like my premise was correct, and that what I'm trying to do isn't possible, but I'd like to see if other experts have any creative ideas before going further with closing this question.  Thanks again!!
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 800 total points
ID: 20756451
There is a charting add-on for Crystal.  It may be able to do what you want.  The company that developed this provided the Crystal charting capability and expanded it with this tool.

http://www.threedgraphics.com/tdg/products/tools/crchart/product_info.php

If you need help with that package they do have their own Q&A page.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:wykabryan
ID: 20758599
interesting link mlmcc.  Do you know of anyone using it yet?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20759756
Personally, no.  I do know they are selling the product and that it has many extensions to the Crystal graphics.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Rob132332
ID: 20797443
Thank you for your help.  I didn't find the answer I hoped for (which would be "here's how to do what you asked"), but given the effort on this question, and the tool that was linked in by mlmcc, I found value in keeping this question in the KBase.

Once again, I appreciate the effort.
0