[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Connecting my DSL modem to a wireless router.

Posted on 2008-01-25
12
Medium Priority
?
2,411 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21



i want to connect my new wirless router to my DSL modem so I can use my laptop at the same time wirelessly. If the DSL modem is the uses the pc (Vista OS) for a fire wall. will I have to confugure the new router to the same properties as the DSL modem ?   I thought I could just connect the DSL modem to the router, then router to PC via the one of the 4 wired pc connection points, then use the wireless card on the laptop to recieve the WI-Fi signal. but the laptop isn't seeing a wirelesss network? any advice would help.
0
Comment
Question by:lewminator
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:SaffaLeon
ID: 20743309
Have you gone onto the router's control panel and set up a wireless network? You may need to do that first.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 20743321
DSL modems are usually setup using PPPoE. In your router configuration, you will need to setup the router to setup PPPoE to allow it to connect to your ISP. Some DSL modems need to also be setup in bridging mode if they have a router built-in.

Who is your ISP/Provider?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adamsetzler
ID: 20743462
Is your wireless card built-in or did you purchase it separately?

Three things:

1) make sure your "wireless" light is on (which brand/model of laptop do you have?)
2) try reinstalling the wireless card (which brand/model?)
3) brand/model of wireless router you are using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lewminator
ID: 20748079
 The wireless light and the internet light on the router are on and my laptop can see the wireless network signal as excellent but can not access?   I don't have any security settings enabled ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adamsetzler
ID: 20748682
Could you explain in more detail?  Such as... Is it hanging on "acquiring an IP address..." etc...

For starters, have you tried rebooting? (Not just hibernating...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lewminator
ID: 20748765
Ok I'll try to explain in better detail my troubles. I'm using a westell DSL modem and I'm trying to install a Belkin G Plus MIMO wireless router so I will be able to network with my laptop wirelessly in or near the house. My laptop is a Dell inspiron 1705 with a built in Intel pro 3945 wireless adapter. The laptop adapter worked fine a week or two ago with my old setup (before moving to differant house)  With my last DSL provider I simply had to run a cd rom in my laptop and it configured the wireless connection for me (not the case here) When my laptop searches for a wirless connection in range it finds or (can see ) the new router, but when I try to access it I get a message saying unable to connect? I don't have any kind of security enabled that I know of, unless there is some type of firewall via the PC ?  I assume the router is functioning properly because the laptop can see a wireless signal, but what I need to do to access it is frustrating me. I don't know maybe it's a setting on my laptop's internal wireless adapter. I have rebooted the PC and reset the router a number of times. I just want the thing to work I will worry about the security aspect once I get connected. Is there a wireless router configuration book for dummies that I could order? or is it just someting little that I'm overlooking?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adamsetzler
ID: 20748891
I know you must be getting frustrated, but can you connect to the internet via a network cable plugged into your laptop from the router?  I'll get you through this; don't worry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lewminator
ID: 20749271
Yes, I have used an ethernet cable in one of the wired ports of the router and gained access to the internet with my laptop. My desktop is also connected to one of wired ports of the router. I'm so close to wireless I can taste it, just something I'm still missing?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adamsetzler
ID: 20750755
Just to be sure, we're talking about the same router.  It should be the one here:

http://catalog.belkin.com/IWCatProductPage.process?Product_Id=203415

Then, try the Easy Install Wizard... Inspect your router for the hardware version (it should be somewhere near the serial number).

Here is the wizard: http://www.belkin.com/support/article/?lid=en&pid=F5D9230-4&aid=9082&scid=0

Let me know how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lewminator
ID: 20758765
Yes that is the router that I bought and the wizard that I have been using. When I run the wizard it says "Congratulations your router has successfully been configured"  but It doesn't access the internet via wireless? My laptop can see the network but it doesn't inform me as to why it can't access it? There has to be something wrong wth the setup between the modem and the router? the tech that installed the modem mentioned that the PC was used as the firewall so to speak? at the time that didn't mean a whole lot to me but now I'm wondering if that could be part of the issue. I have my PC wired through the router and it works fine, the router is showing a wireless signal , but the internet light on the router is "blinking green" according to the instructions that means that it is (trying) to access the internet. a solid green light on the router means connected to internet. I don't know what could be stopping me from accessing the wireless network. Could it have something to do with IP addresses? I'm not sure what IP addresses the router is supposed to have configured in it to create a wireless network?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
adamsetzler earned 1500 total points
ID: 20760636
Ah ha!  That's a problem with router-modem for sure.  Unfortunately, there are quite a few ways to go about this.  Here is what I recommend you do first: 1) read your router's user manual, 2) log into the router at 192.168.1.1, 3) check your wireless configuration for PPPoE settings, 4) look for "IP address" and "DNS" numbers near that setting.  Do you see 0.0.0.0?  Or is there a number?

1. If there is a number for DNS, and you still cannot connect, you need to call the company that installed it.

2. If there isn't a number, then it's a problem with your DSL account information.  Maybe a typo.  Many times the username field will be "yourname@domain.com" but the tech will enter "yourname" by itself, and that won't work.

Hope this is helping.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lewminator
ID: 31424973
Thanks for the help, I called the ISP to get the infomation that I needed to access the internet through the modem. The DSL modem wasn't configured correctly to use with a wireless router. I appreciate all your suggestions and the time you spent trying to resolve my wireless connection issue.
0