?
Solved

Exchange 2003 System Manager on Windows XP SP2 X64

Posted on 2008-01-25
11
Medium Priority
?
2,735 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I am trying to install the 2003 Exchange System Manager on a workstation running XP SP2 x64. I constantly receive the error:
 
"Microsoft Exchange Server has a known compatibility issue with this version of Windows. For more information, refer to http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=37488"

Continue is greyed out. Is there any way to get this to work?
0
Comment
Question by:Dunedan79
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 375 total points
ID: 20743829
you cannot install the system manager on X64 systems you need x32 system
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MotoCrazy
ID: 20743897
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 20743944
this is about exchange 2007 :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MotoCrazy
ID: 20744140
Yes, the article is about 2007, but may be worth trying. From what I am finding, Vista is the only MS OS that does not support to Exchange System Management.

@Dunedan79, have you installed all the prerequisite software?

Install IIS Common Core files on the workstation
Install .NET Framework 2.0
Install a hotfix for .NET Framework 2.0
Install the Microsoft Management Console (MMC) 3.0
Install Windows PowerShell
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Dunedan79
ID: 20745156
I have tried installing all of the prerequisites for Exchange 2007 (even though this is for managing 2003) and no dice. All I get is an immediate popup of the attached file.

I was hoping someone had found a way to fool the installer into allowing the 32-bit program to install.

Between this and the Vista issue it is no wonder why folks are questioning Microsoft's commitment to supporting their products as they should. First we are told it is a best-practice to not log on to server consoles then we are told we have to in order to support the server application as the client will not install the tools.

Needless to say this is frustrating but I appreciate the help. Any more ideas?
Error.bmp
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MotoCrazy
ID: 20745309
Typically if an App is "not compatible" with an OS, it will say so. Saying known compatibility issues should be a warning, not a stop point. I cannot guarantee anything here, but I tool I have used in the past before just might help you out. This tool enables grayed-out options for just about anything. This just may let you click the conitnue button.

http://www.gorlani.com/publicprj/turniton/turniton.asp
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MotoCrazy
ID: 20745338
Ahhh... and I would create a restore point before doing this. Just in case it lets you install and the compatibility issue mentioned causes problems.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Dunedan79
ID: 20745731
Great tool. I should be very useful for fighting other poorly supported applications.  :)
It allows me to click continue but while msiexec.exe fires off it never does anything. It looks like about all I can do is copy Exchange dlls and register maildsmx.dll to get the Exchange tabs in ADUC.

This is only my second time asking a question here. With no solution do I delete the question or award points to the original post of "x64 is not supported"?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MotoCrazy
ID: 20745762
That is up to you. Your original question was "Is there any way to get this to work?" and the answer was aparently no. I would award points for that though.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Dunedan79
ID: 31424990
This was not the answer I wanted but as there seems to be no way to fool XP64 into loading like XP32 it will have to do. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Dunedan79
ID: 20745848
Accepted the solution for 32-bit requirement. Nothing else seems to work. VMWare here I come.  :)

Thanks for all of your help!
0