[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

DNS Question

Posted on 2008-01-25
6
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
My 2003 Native Mode domain comprises of 4 locations, each set up as an AD Site. The PDC EMulator and Primary DNS Server is located in headquarters. My company hosts it's own website and in one of my offices, I need our website to resolve to the web server's private IP address (please don't worry about why- lol). I imagine that I need to set up a new zone, BUT - it will be my company's Public Domain Name. How do I set this up so that office is the ONLY one affected?
0
Comment
Question by:Trihimbulus
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 20744093
Hi!

Setup new standard primary zone with name of your external DNS domain and ad host record for your webserver with external IP address. Standard primary zone won't affect other offices.
If you need detailed instructions, let me know...

HTH

Toni
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tcgnetw
ID: 20744260
also don't allow transfer to other DNS servers in the forest
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ScooterAnderson
ID: 20744261
There's also the quicker and _much_ dirtier solution of just adding the web server's private IP address to the  website server's HOSTS file (c:\winnt\system32\drivers\etc)...  That would keep the name resolution isolated to the web server alone...  Just an option..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trihimbulus
ID: 20745792
Should I store this zone in Active Directory?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 2000 total points
ID: 20745817
No, AD integrated zones will be replicated to other AD/DNS servers. You should create STANDARD primary zone if you want to limit this name resolving to single office.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Trihimbulus
ID: 31425001
Woot!
0