?
Solved

Citrix Seamless Window Issue After Acknowledging Pop-Up

Posted on 2008-01-25
8
Medium Priority
?
2,691 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Im working with a customer that uses the ICA Client with Citrix 4x (I do not know if it is .0 or .5).  The situation is this:  They are working in an application, they get a pop-up, they click OK, Yes, Cancel, whatever, the pop-up goes away.  But then, the application they were working in is no longer active.  They can see it but they cannot interact with it until they click the application down in the Task Bar, then the application becomes active and they can work in it.

Also, if there is another application that is maximized but behind the application they are using, the second application will come to the front when the OK, Yes, Cancel, whatever button is pressed on the pop-up.  After the second application is minimized the first application is not active until it is clicked on in the Task Bar.

The customer would like the application they are working in to remain active after responding to pop-ups.  Is that possible?

Im guessing this has to do with the seamless window settings but do not know what to change in order to set the behavior the way the customer wants it.

Thanx for you help.
0
Comment
Question by:shawneemission
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dpetr000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20745716
I'm guessing the pop-up is coming from a local application, not the Citrix application.  This is why the system shifts away from the "seamless" window and onto the local application.

You can't really change the behavior of the seamless window.  What you could do would be to not use "full screen", but rather a Percentage of Client desktop.  I recommend setting the published application to 85% of the client screen as this most closely mimics how a local application works.

Create a Copy of the Published Application and make this change.  Then publish it to the user to try out.  If they like it, great!  You can fix the real app and be done.  If not, make changes to the test copy until they find the behavior they like.

In my experience, Full Screen has alot of problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawneemission
ID: 20745882
Thanx for your responce.

Actually, the pop-up is coming from a Citrix application(s), that is what makes this so strange.  My customer uses several applications, all of which run on Citrix.  So... it is a Citrix application creating the pop-up and when the pop-up is responded to the Citrix application is no longer active.

I've found threads on this issue on Citrix website going back to Metaframe XP and including 3.0 and 4.0, but none of them have a fix for the problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpetr000
ID: 20746111
Have you observed the behavior when using the application on a Published Desktop?  I've found odd behaviors when using a Published Application that don't manifest when using a Desktop.  It has something to do with Citrix replacing Explorer in Pub-App situations.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:shawneemission
ID: 20746209
I have not tested this on a published desktop.  This customer does not have the desktop published.  I'll need to publish it and test.  What will it tell us if the issue does or does not happen on a published desktop?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 20747951
Seamless Windows are buggy in many cases.  You can look for hotfixes but often I end up changing from Seamless to a % (I like 99%, looks like a "maximized" program).  The problem is this, you need Seamless to spawn additional sessions on the same server and to avoid consuming multiple licenses when users have more than one published app running.  You also add a bar at the top of the window (the Citrix bar) and that gives users the opportunity to disconnect their sessions instead of closing the app and logging off cleanly.  
Some of these bugs are addressed by hotfixes and service packs, what version is your server running?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawneemission
ID: 20797360
Thanx for everyone's help.  Setting the Seamless window to 99% is acceptable to the client.  It's too bad there is not a real fix for the issue.  Changing the window size is just a bandaid, but it works, so we'll go with it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shawneemission
ID: 31425044
Thanx for your help.  Changing the window size to 99% worked and is acceptable to the client.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 20799237
I know, I hate the issues I am seeing with Seamless Windows.  They were ok back in the day but I see more and more issues nowadays.  I think they have regressed with this technology and made things more buggy IMO.  
0