[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Keeping Chinese Version of our Web Site Current

Posted on 2008-01-25
4
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
We have a rapidly changing web site for our company. We ofent make changes 2 or 3 times a week.

We have a Chinese language version of our web site that is out of date.

We want to explore ways to keep the Chinese version updated & consistent with the English language version. None of use who maintain / update the web site speak or write Chinese.

How can we do this?

0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Badotz earned 1000 total points
ID: 20745157
hmm...a magic wand comes to mind...

Or perhaps a web developer who reads and writes Chinese could help?
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:hielo
hielo earned 1000 total points
ID: 20748793
You could try Altavista's Babel Fish
http://babelfish.altavista.com/

Or perhaps Google:
http://www.google.com/language_tools?hl=en

From experience, I have found the translation of these tool to be "lacking in quality". If you absolutely cannot afford to hire extra help, I would use one of the tools above and put a disclaimer so individuals know that they are reading the translated results of an automated process.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21077398
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0