[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Packet switching

Posted on 2008-01-25
4
Medium Priority
?
2,549 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Explain the flaw in the following logic: Packet switching requires control and address bits to be added to each packet. THis causes considerable overhead in packet switching. In circuit switching, a transparent circuit is established. No extra bits are needed. Therefore, there is no overhead in circuit switching. Because there is no overhead in circuit switching, line utilization must be more efficient than a packet switching.
0
Comment
Question by:trini22
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:steezy
ID: 20745306
In this context, "must" does not mean "requires to be", but rather like the word "must" in "If this ball is not smaller, it MUST be bigger"
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
chikenhead earned 2000 total points
ID: 20745437
The flaw is that you completely ignored circuit setup and teardown.  There is overhead in any switching senario.  

All of these statements are incorrect or unsupported:
Therefore, there is no overhead in circuit switching. Because there is no overhead in circuit switching, line utilization must be more efficient than a packet switching.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ilasky
ID: 23247793
Repsonding to this statement: "In circuit switching, a transparent circuit is established." That is false. In circuit switching (digital switching), a transparent path is established between 2 attached devices; so that it appears that the 2 devices have a direct connection. The media that is used must support full duplex transmission. But there is no transparent circuit.

Also, there is always overhead in any network, packet switching or digital switching.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bijal09patel
ID: 28371979
Explain the flaw in the following logic: Packet switching requires control and address bits to be added to each packet. THis causes considerable overhead in packet switching. In circuit switching, a transparent circuit is established. No extra bits are needed. Therefore, there is no overhead in circuit switching. Because there is no overhead in circuit switching, line utilization must be more efficient than a packet switching.
0