?
Solved

usb thumbdrive is not recognized.

Posted on 2008-01-25
14
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a thumbdrive that when I plug it in I am able to see it in the computer management window. The description below it states unrecognized. I look around and there is some programs to recover data but none seemed to work.

Is there anything out there I can use to recover my data and move to another thumbdrive?
0
Comment
Question by:RPEREZ335
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20746598
Try that drive on other system see if it is detected just fine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RPEREZ335
ID: 20747144
I will try on another system as soon as I have it with me and let you know. When it first started giving me that message, it had asked me to format the drive cause it was not formatted. Could that be a problem and if so can my data be saved?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20747254
Until you verify that on other systems, it is hard to say now the data can be saved. If same issue happens, then you might need some recovery utility tool to salvage the data.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20749028
0
 

Author Comment

by:RPEREZ335
ID: 20751530
When I plug it into another machine it tells me that the disk is not formatted and if I want to format it now? I dont want to loose all my data if I choose to format it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20752953
did you try what i posted ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RPEREZ335
ID: 20752973
I DID DOWNLOAD IT BUT WAS NOT SURE HOW IT WORKED.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20753963
just run it, plug in your device - and stop posting in capitals...
0
 

Author Comment

by:RPEREZ335
ID: 20754668
Once I connect the device and run the program it does not do anything, I did download the sony ezconnect and also tried to connect a working thumbdrive and it does not recognize either one. The dialog box just shows up shaded out. I attached a snapshot.
EZrecover.bmp
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20757419
did you connect it AFTER running the program ? as it asks ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RPEREZ335
ID: 20759657
I actually tried it both ways, opening after I connected and before. If you see below it shows I have it connected and its shown through the computer management console.
EZrecover-CompMgmt.bmp
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 20759956
ok try some recover soft for the data :
http://www.eprovided.com/ppc/usb-drive-recovery.html                  USB recovery
0
 

Author Comment

by:RPEREZ335
ID: 20799941
Thanks for your help Nobus I will try it out.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20803666
sometimes it can help to try it on other PC's, with other OS'es too.
But your stick can just be bad, of course
0