?
Solved

Crystal reports format number

Posted on 2008-01-25
8
Medium Priority
?
14,198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have the following problem when the value is returned to the screen the number show like 2,009 how do I rid of the comma? Is there a format function?

Dim MonthInt as number
Dim MonthString as String
Dim yearString as Number
MonthInt = Month({StaffProjVar;1.Begin date})

MonthInt = (MonthInt + 11)

If (Monthint) <= 12 then
    MonthString = MonthName(MonthInt)
Else
    MonthInt = MonthInt - 12
    MonthString = MonthName(MonthInt)
    YearString = (Year({StaffProjVar;1.Begin date}) + 1)
End If  

Formula = (MonthString + " " + (Cstr(YearString)))
0
Comment
Question by:Mittensonmaui
8 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 20745571
You can format your object by right-clicking on it, select Format Object, and from the Number tab, select the format without the comma -1123
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mittensonmaui
ID: 20745631
Unfortunately the Formula is returning a string so the number tab is not an option.
I need to fromat it before it is returned.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 20745811
have you tried:
Formula = (MonthString + " " + replace(Cstr(YearString),',',''))
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mittensonmaui
ID: 20747988
Still didn't work, It seems as though the field is being converted to currency on tyhe yeild function this is CR 2008 maybe it is a bug?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20747992
You can use the CStr to not insert the ,

CStr(YearString),0,'')

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:wykabryan
ID: 20758987
mlmcc's solution will work or you can do a totext(YearString,'0')
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20759008
Mittensonmaui:

You can streamline this formula to one line and get the result you want like this:

formula = cstr(dateadd("m",11,{StaffProjVar;1.Begin date}),"MMMM yyyy")

There is no need to break things down into months and years.  You can just add 11 months to the date, then format it MonthName and Year using the CStr function
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mittensonmaui
ID: 31425086
Great thanks
0