?
Solved

cannot update

Posted on 2008-01-25
8
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
when i go to install SP2 on my server 2003, it tell s me "name of update package setup could not verify the intergrity of the update.inf. Make sure the crytographic service is running on this computer"
cannot download updates or instrall SP 2
0
Comment
Question by:caroccia
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Husbi
ID: 20746196
Did you enable and started the Cryptographic Services ?

Start > Run
Type : services.msc
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:swampf0x
ID: 20746198
here is what MS says about it. it could help.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822798


0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 20746211
Hi caroccia,

Go to Administrative Tools, Services, find Cryptographic service, right click, properties, set it to Automatic and then start the service.

HTH

Toni
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:caroccia
ID: 20746256
Cryptographic service is running. Ive stoped it and restarted it. but the same error comes back.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20746491
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20746651
One of my bookmarks....

Cryptographic Service Error!
http://www.updatexp.com/cryptographic-service.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20746683
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20746686
Please note - do not run dial-a-fix on SBS 2003.
Apologies - misread the Q.
0