?
Solved

How to flush cached workstation credentials in Windows XP on a SBS2003 Domain?

Posted on 2008-01-25
5
Medium Priority
?
3,259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have had two different computers on two different networks, one running Small Business Server 2003 and the other running Server 2003 Standard.

Both computers are running XP Pro SP2.  Both have the same issue where changing the password on the server does not allow the workstation to log in because the workstation is using cached credentials.

Both computers are online and connected to the network.
0
Comment
Question by:allthingsit
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:brent_caskey
ID: 20746941
You can reset the machine account password by following this KB:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216393/en-us

If you are talking about the users account, you will need to log into the client with the new user password - may require a reboot. Also, make sure that you have the DNS settings correct on the workstations (pointing to the local DNS server).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chikenhead
ID: 20746954
reset the computer account in AD....

the esiest way to do this is to sign on to the workstation as local admin....  then change from domain membership to workgroup... it will ask you to reboot... you don't have to.  Go back in to the computer name page and change the membership back to the domain.  If the computer can't contact the domain, check your DNS settings.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chikenhead
ID: 20746973
let the computer reboot once you change back to the domain...
also resetting the account from the DC will not help due to the nature of your issue.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 20747938
for cached user passwords, not system passwords, go to:

control pannel>>Users accounts>>manage passwords (button)

There you can delete all passwords that are saved on the XP machine.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 20747993
You can turn off the caching altogether (registry).  Note, if you do this, they won't be able to login to their domain profile if the domain controller cannot be reached...

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;172931


A setting of 0 will not cache any credentials.




0