[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to delete files  in the driverstore

Posted on 2008-01-25
7
Medium Priority
?
4,081 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-21
I loaded some USB Hardware and Vista automatically loaded the drivers.
There the wrong Drivers.
I removed the drivers and reinstalled the correct drivers manually.
But Vista says that it already has the right drivers and will not load MINE.
Rather it is reloading the wrong drivers from teh protected DriverStore.

I can not delete those copies. I can not elevate permisions to myselft to do so.

How can I remove these bad drivers from the DriverStore    ?
0
Comment
Question by:cuetipper
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20747189
Disable UAC?
http://www.petri.co.il/disable_uac_in_windows_vista.htm
Then - use the device driver wizard to manually specify drivers in Device Manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuetipper
ID: 20747816
UAC is already disabled...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Steven Sheeley
ID: 20751591
!!!WARNING!!!  You are messing with system files and run the rick of potentially damaging your Vista installation to the point of causing BSD on reboot or turning it into dead iron.  Proceed at your OWN risk!   !!!WARNING!!!

You need to be an administrator and have UAC disabled.  Then you need to go in and reset permissions on the files you want to change.  Follow these directions to do so:

1)  Navigate to C:\Windows\System32\DriverStore (Or whatever name you gavce to your windows directory on install)
2)  Find the files in question.
3)  Right-click on said files and click on Properties
4)  Click on Security Tab
5)  Click on Advanced Tab
6)  Click on Edit Button
7)  Click on Administrators in the list of users and then click on Edit
8)  Click on the Full Control check box and the click on Ok till you are back at the properties tab

You should now be able to do what you wish at this point.

!!!WARNING!!!  You are messing with system files and run the rick of potentially damaging your Vista installation to the point of causing BSD on reboot or turning it into dead iron.  Proceed at your OWN risk!   !!!WARNING!!!
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 200 total points
ID: 20755091
Alternatively - you can use DPInst.exe :
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms790308.aspx
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms790806.aspx
using the /u switch - and the name of the corresponding .inf file.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 21288330
I disagree.
DpInst does exactly what you wanted in the initial question:

"The following command includes the /u command-line switch, followed by the Abc.inf INF file, and the /d command-line switch. The /u command-line switch uninstalls the driver package that is associated with the Abc.inf INF file from all of the devices on which the package is installed. >>The /d command-line switch deletes the binaries that were copied to the system when the package was installed and deletes the package from the driver store<<. If the driver package is signed, the corresponding catalog file must be present in the same directory in which Abc.inf is located.

dpinst.exe /u abc.inf /d "
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 21379555
The Asker has not explained why Dpinst is not suitable. This is defined b the msdn article(s) as the way to delete from the filestore, exactly what the Asker requested in the question.
0