[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How do you reset winsoks?

Posted on 2008-01-25
6
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
cannot get winsock to reset.
Tried Netsh winsock reset I am still receiving the same error code IPMONTR.DLL 11003
Any help will be appreciated

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:leroyswen65
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20747530
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20747534
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20748804
Here's further help >

"How to determine and to recover from Winsock2 corruption in Windows Server 2003, in Windows XP .. "
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/811259
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20749193
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20750567
IPMONTR.DLL is part of the RRAS.... Might suggest disabling the service if not needed, and reboot. Then retry the netsh winsock reset command, and reboot again.....

If that doesnt work, I would look to replacing that file, with a known good copy....

Extract a copy from the CD, or I386 directory.
If the CDRom is D....

expand d:\i386\ipmontr.dl_ c:\windows\system32\ipmontr.dll

If the PC boots up in Safe Mode....

I would start with the System File Checker...

Start>run>cmd.exe

sfc /purgecache

You WILL need the XP CD for this to complete...

Scannow sfc
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html
0