?
Solved

WiFi and Hotspot management tool

Posted on 2008-01-25
12
Medium Priority
?
1,297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I would like my public wireless network to allow anyone to connect to it, but when you open your browser it should load a page that I can control the content, and have a login prompt.  The internet access would be free, but I want authentication to control access.  I am used to seeing this kind of system at hospitals etc. Is it a feature of my WiFi router, or something I could load on my server?
0
Comment
Question by:pauljnye
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
vs1784 earned 500 total points
ID: 20748140
may be you can install squid proxy on your server and enable authentication on it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:vs1784
ID: 20748142
BTW, which server Operating System you are using?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dkwiebe
dkwiebe earned 500 total points
ID: 20748148
What do you have for a router?  I know that the dd-wrt routers are capable of running chilispot and have a hotspot function.  We setup a hotspot similar to that with a wrt54gl once.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:stuknhawaii
stuknhawaii earned 500 total points
ID: 20748172
Check this out...it's cool...and free...OPEN SOURCE is rockin' the WiFI Hot SPot world !!!!
This "Public IP" is a Linux Live distribution that can run on an old box that does just what you're asking for......and with no further adue... :
http://www.publicip.net/zonecd/how.php
Enjoy !!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:stuknhawaii
ID: 20755399
What'dya think of the "Public IP"? Cool huh?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauljnye
ID: 20755544
I love the concept of stuknhawaii's response so I downloaded the Zone CD.  Cant wait to try it out Monday. Did you actually set it up and test it yourself? Paul
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:stuknhawaii
ID: 20758426
Not yet, I'm going to deploy it this week in a lab environment to check it out.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:canali
canali earned 500 total points
ID: 20818916
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauljnye
ID: 20819047
I have not had any initial luck with Zone CD, but I LOVE what I read about it.  The features are JUST what I am looking for.  Stay tuned for more updates as they come.
canali - thank you for your post also. I will investigate them.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21390803
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0