[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

I can browse and access the internet and ping ip address from the terminal but cannot ping that address from any other computer on the domain.

Posted on 2008-01-25
8
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have recently joined a server to the domain, i notinced that it has been assigned an IP address that can be pinged from the terminal but i cannot ping that address from any other workstation. wondering on what could it be. any help would again be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:MRapacz
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed Abdel Salam
ID: 20748525
could you please give more details, what do you mean by pinging from terminal ?? this terminal on the same server or on other one ?

did you checked your firewall ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:MRapacz
ID: 20748560
i can ping the ip address that is assigned for that server from that server only, cannot ping it from anywhere else, but have not problems browsing the internet and showing connected
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed Abdel Salam
ID: 20748602
check if your firewall is enabled disable it and try again
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 20751589
ISA is a prolific firewall that needs rules to allow other clients the ability to ping the server. If you are using ISA, as X-reagent says, check your firewall.

So to add on to what X-Reagent was saying, If you are using ISA, google search ISA rules for ping.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MRapacz
ID: 20759430
negative i am not using ISA Firelwall, I am using a ciso pix
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 20775294
OK:

Here is the information I was looking for:

There is a way to edit IPsec policies by using a GPO. This includes prevent from being pinged. You might want to read this article on setting IPsec policies using GPO's. Especially if you inhereted this Domain. Some administrators prefer you not able to ping the servers. That can help reduce port scanners and hackers from seeing the server.
http://www.petri.co.il/configuring_ipsec_policies_through_gpo.htm

0