?
Solved

Intel CPU Fan

Posted on 2008-01-25
5
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
hello there,

i have an Intel Quad Q6600 processor and the cpu fan of it was a nightware to attach on the processor.i want to know is there a good fan i can replace this intel fan with

chees
zolf
0
Comment
Question by:zolf
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 20748897
This is a much better heatsink/fan combo than the stock Intel:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835118003

Cools better; runs MUCH quieter; etc.   It does require a backplate to installed on the motherboard, so you'll have to remove the motherboard from the case to install it => but it's very easy to do.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 1000 total points
ID: 20748902
The CNPS-9500 I suggested above is excellent (I have one in my system) ... but Zalman has a newer and slightly better unit now:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835118019
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 20748905

will it fit on my ASUS P5E3 Deluxe Wifi Mobo
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Smart_Man
ID: 20748919
try searching in

www.pcmag.com

under hardware , reviews. for getting products even not in the market yet. compared , tested. and priced.

waiting for your reply.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Case
Gary Case earned 1000 total points
ID: 20748938
I would think so ... but it's best to measure it since your motherboard has the chipset heatpipes around the CPU.   The basic requirement is no interference within 45mm from the center of the CPU (~ 1.77").    So if it's at least 3.55" between the chipset heatpipes the cooler should work fine.

There are detailed pictures, and an installation video that shows you how you mount it, here:
http://www.zalman.co.kr/eng/product/view.asp?idx=247&code=009

The CNPS9700 is slightly larger, but I believe the base is identical, so it should fit as well (the upper part is where it's larger.   Unfortunately, Zalman doesn't have the same level of detail for this unit on their website as they do for the 9500.

But my experience has been that the CNPS-9500 fits in every motherboard I've tried it with ==> unlike the earlier Zalman's, which didn't use heat pipe technology and "spread out" much lower on the board.  [e.g. a CNPS-7700:  http://www.zalman.co.kr/eng/product/view.asp?idx=145&code=009 ]
0