?
Solved

Split button functionality

Posted on 2008-01-26
7
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-08
Hi
I want to implement the Split button functionality with out yahoo library,Is that possible to achive in simple javasript. can you please give a sample code.

Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:kousis
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 20748947
No. It is not possible to achieve in SIMPLE javascript...

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 20749121
<script type="text/javascript">var str="How are you doing today?";document.write(str.split(" ") + "<br />");
document.write(str.split("") + "<br />");
document.write(str.split(" ",3));</script>

refer this

http://www.w3schools.com/jsref/jsref_split.asp
http://www.pageresource.com/jscript/jstring2.htm
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 500 total points
ID: 20750040
Haha... That was not what he meant... Look here:

http://developer.yahoo.com/yui/examples/button/btn_example08.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:kousis
ID: 20750291
yeap! right .. I need the same as

http://developer.yahoo.com/yui/examples/button/btn_example08.html

I am using yahoo dom.. but JS functions seems to be very complicated. I need to modify it. can you explain it what I have to do in order to implement in simple way.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 20753018
I repeat. It is not possible to do with SIMPLE javascript, so why re-invent the wheel?

What do you need to modify?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21077443
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0