[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

how to configure Cisco Access point

Posted on 2008-01-26
33
Medium Priority
?
16,098 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
hi everyone,

I have 2 cisco wireless access point which i want to install in my office , but i dont want them to be different SSID as i want both to generate same ssid so if users get disconnected from one point or one point go down, they will still stay connected to network.

how cani do please help
0
Comment
Question by:ammartahir1978
  • 16
  • 12
  • 4
  • +1
33 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:stuknhawaii
ID: 20749371
Just configure them the same. Use the same SSID, but different channels (i.e. channel 1 on 1st and channel 6 on second WAP, just make sure they're set to auto channel select or that the channel are 5 channels apart). Use the same type of authentication and make sure the WAP's are on the same subnet (i.e. both on 192.168.10.0/24). This will provide seamless mobility for your users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 20749665
i am configuring them now and its different then normal access points, i have connected it to console port and now its saying connect to terminal emulator how can i geet that?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:stuknhawaii
ID: 20749687
You connect to it through a web browser. The WAP runs a web interface. The default IP of a Cisco access point is 10.0.0.1, but if you dont connect to it within a few minutes it will pull a DHCP address and then you'll need to check the DHCP server to find out what address it pulled. Usually it shows up in the DHCP leases ad "ap" .
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 20749706
well we dont have DHCP enabled and also i have connected the AP with my laptop through console port shall i connect it with ethernet port
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:stuknhawaii
ID: 20750069
If you plug it into a switch and connect your computer to the same switch, then do a factory reset on it (hold in the mode button, unlug power while holding down mode button, then insert power and keep holding mode button down for about 10 seconds) then the AP should have an iP of 10.0.0.1. Then make sure your computers ip is something like 10.0.0.2/24 and you should be able to browse to it. Or from the command line via the console that you have hooked up right now do this:
-----------------------
login (username:cisco, pass: Cisco) and it is CASE sensitive
config t
interface BVI1
 ip address x.x.x.x 255.255.255.0
no shut
exit
copy run start
-------------------------
Then you should be able to browse to the IP address through a web browser to the IP address you just configured on the AP. Just make sure to give it an IP on your current subnet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 20750078
i have plugeed it with my switch but when i see the wireless network it doesnt come uop in my list so how can i configure it with my network
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 20750093
i dont understand your answer stuknhawaii: you have to explain me in like a starter mo

my network have 192.168.X.10
and 192.168.X.12as  my dns and 192.168. 0 .1 AS MY defualt getway

and i have switcvh my access point in to the switch

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
stuknhawaii earned 2000 total points
ID: 20750236
OK.
step 1: set your computer address to
IP: 10.0.0.2
subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
def gatwy: 10.0.0.2
step 2: On the AP, hold in the mode button, unlug power while holding down mode button, then insert power and keep holding mode button down for about 10 seconds. This is a factory reset to make sure it has factory settings.
step 3: from you laptop open internet explorer or firefox and browse to 10.0.0.1. Use the username: cisco, password: Cisco
step 4: now your in the AP and can set an 192.168.0.X ip address on it
step 5: dont forget to set your computer back to a 192.168.0.x address
---------------------------------------------
If this doesnt seem to be working then try this:
step 1: unplug the AP from the switch
step 2: plug into the console port of the AP to get a command line connection
step 3 login with cisco/Cisco
step 4: use the following commands to set an IP address on teh AP:
config t
interface BVI1
 ip address 192.168.0.x 255.255.255.0
no shut
exit
copy run start
step 5: unplug from the console port of teh AP
step 6: plug the AP into the switch
step 7: from your computer make sure you can ping the IP address of the IP you put on the AP
step 8: from you laptop open internet explorer or firefox and browse to the IP address you set on the AP
That's it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 20750279
I AM USING WINDOWS VISTA HOW CAN i do it in vista i have tried your solution but cant connect ot it .. please help
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 20750324
hi you are not explaining step by step i have AP with me
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:stuknhawaii
ID: 20750341
which way are you trying to connect to it? via the web interface or console?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 20750357
i have AP attched to my laptop throught ethernet port how can i access then
or if you want me to follow the step please explain one by one the steps as i am new to it
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:stuknhawaii
ID: 20750385
do you have a flat cable that came with the AP? should be light blue in color with an RJ45 connecor at one end and a 9pin serial at the other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 20750391
no i am connected with rj45 on each end
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:stuknhawaii
ID: 20750396
did a flat cable come with it?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:stuknhawaii
ID: 20750399
whay model  of cisco AP's are these?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 20750406
1240 AG Aironet
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:stuknhawaii
ID: 20750483
did a flat cable come with it? with rj45 at one end and 9pin serial at the other?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 20750492
no nothing come with it
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:stuknhawaii
ID: 20750498
then you'll have to do it via IP. IS this on a home network with a router? If so does the router run DHCP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 20750509
yeah thats waht i am trying to do
how will i do it
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:stuknhawaii
ID: 20750516
If you have a router running DHCP then plug the AP into the router/switch and it should get an IP address from it. Then go into the router and look at the DHCP leases to see what iP was given to the router. Then from your computer use a web browser to go to the IP that was given to the AP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 20750530
but i am not using DHCP server
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:stuknhawaii
ID: 20750540
There are two ways to do this. I just read that the 1240 does not have a default IP like other Cisco AP's. So you'll have to either get a DHCP server running or find a "console cable" the flat one i told you about above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 20750547
hmm okay let me find it
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pulkit1982
ID: 20758127
Hi,
It seems you have a Cisco 1121 Access Point which doesnt comes with Console port.
So the only option to configure it is connecting the AP to the desktop using crossover cable.
Keep the IP configuration of Desktop to Automatic i.e DHCP.
Check the IP assigned to you by DHCP.
open Internet explorer or Mozilla and put http://10.0.0.1
it will prompt you for username and password
Username -cisco
password-Cisco (note C is capital)
go to express security setup and do the configuration you want but make sure that both the APs have same configuration except for IP address and Channel..
Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 20758186
hi PULKIT1982, i dont have DHCP on the server how can i do it on VISTA MACHINE as i have vista laptop?

please help
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pulkit1982
ID: 20758318
Access Point itself will work as a DHCP server only configure the windows Vista for dhcp.
Thats it..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 20769354
i tried that but i cant find the ip address for the AP then how can i do that ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pulkit1982
ID: 20774827
theres a mode button adjacent to the ethernet port of the Access Point.
1.power off the AP.
2.Press the mode button and power on the AP without releasing the Mode button.
3.keep pressing the button unless the system LED or middle LED turns RED in color.this may take 30 seconds.
4.Release the Mode button and reboot it.
5. now try the steps i told you earlier.

can you please confirm me the AP model.
ALL THE BEST.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pulkit1982
ID: 20774840
I went through the discussion thread and found the AP model is 1242AG-A-K9.
please use  the following configuration in the conolse -

enable
username - cisco
password- Cisco  ( C is in caps)

config t
interface bvi 1
ip address 192.168.30.2 255.255.255.0
no shut
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 20808589
Hello guys sorry for the delay i have got the console cable now and i have reset the AP to factory defualt now what should i do as the console cable doesnt go in my laptop cuz its afemale side and ihave the female side as well so i am plugging it in a desktop computer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:besmile4ever
ID: 23824464
good..
0