[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Using /3 in windows 2003

Posted on 2008-01-26
3
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Dear,

I need to ask about the /3 witch. Do I can put it in Windows Server 2003 ENT (Domain Controller) and what are the benefits to use this switch?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Arabsoft
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1500 total points
ID: 20749178
the /3gb switch limits the amount of memory that the winows kernal can hog. its sometime worth using on systems the more than 3Gb of ram and gives apps more memory at the expense of the OS
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PlaceboC6
ID: 20749427
To expand on that..  In order to utilize the extra gig of user-mode memory space you get with that switch,  you have to have an application that is aware and can actually take advantage of it.

To my knowledge at present only SQL, Exchange, and Oracle can take advantage.  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PlaceboC6
ID: 20837809
Arabsoft,  do you consider this question answered?
0