[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Office word slow in opening files

Posted on 2008-01-26
7
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-14
In microsoft word program, whenever opening a file/folder, it will definitely slow down or hang up.

What is the main cause of the problem?
i have several network shortcut connection or network folder.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:ilovekeat
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 20749522
There are many possibilities, a few are:

   a large number of files within the folder
   the size of a specific file
   the file has links to external documents/items
   the file/folder is a share on a file server and the network is congested or slow, or the server is busy
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rhythmluvr
ID: 20749795
Do you have Kodak Easy Share running, if so remove it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:23637269
ID: 20750897
Do your servers have static IP address?

Are you connecting by name:\\server01\paperless
Or
Are you connecting by IP:10.10.10.10\Paperless

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
23637269 earned 250 total points
ID: 20764105
If you are loading a large file ta control I have found that if you set the visible property to false and back to true after it is load there is a huge increase in speed.  Especially well in loading large grid.

I will normally have a large label 'Stand By...Loading Data' behind the control so that when it is not visible the mesage is shown, when control is visible the lable is hidden.

Do you map a drive, check to see if the file exists, etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ilovekeat
ID: 20769242
The map network drive has static ip address and connection by ip address and name as well.

problem only happen at home connection but not in office.

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 20769755
O.K.  

How do you connect from your home to your office?

Direct dial-up, Internet, VPN over Internet?

What is the bandwidth on this connection?  If you are using the Internet, we need the bandwidth of both your offices Internet connection and your home Internet connection.  If either connection is ADSL or Cable, we need both the upstream and downstream bandwidths.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:23637269
ID: 21095612
If you are using Remote Desktop the default is 56K (Modem Card).
0