[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

shortcut for outlook express disappeared and can't access now

Posted on 2008-01-26
13
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I had my Dell 5150 laptop in to be worked on for a CD rom problem and when I got it back both IE and outlook express were missing. I was able to redownload IE to get the shortcut back but can't find a way to get outlook back.
0
Comment
Question by:davidboone
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:maxis2cute
ID: 20749645
go to C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer you should see it there and rt click to add to desktop as shortcut
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:maxis2cute
ID: 20749656
sorry my mistake from program files go to the outlook express folder C:\Program Files\Outlook Express and rt click on that .exe and add to shortcut
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidboone
ID: 20749749
There isn't an .exe extension, they are all .dll and .txt files.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rhythmluvr
ID: 20749787
Go into add remove programs, choose windows components and un-select Outlook Express, than re-select Outlook Express so Windows will reinstall missing files. This should not remove any identities for Outlook Express but you might want to back them up anyway.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rhythmluvr
ID: 20749789
Note, make sure you un-select and choose OK first before going back and re-selecting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidboone
ID: 20750010
Outlook Express isn't listed under add/remove programs
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidboone
ID: 20750019
I apologize "Windows Components" isn't listed there.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rhythmluvr
ID: 20750025
What version of windows is this?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:maxis2cute
ID: 20750042
there is a good link to reinstall this, with screen shots

http://email.about.com/od/outlookexpresstroubles/qt/et_reinstall_oe.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidboone
ID: 20750047
I found windows components, unchecked box and clicked next. I thought it then deleted. I went completely out of add/remove, went back into and then into windows components and saw outlook plus a .com program were check marked already but outlook showed 0 mb. Other programs showed mb like MSN and fax services, but IE  and outlook showed 0. When I now click on next to add/remove it runs for an instant and nothing happens with outlook still at 0 mb.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rhythmluvr earned 500 total points
ID: 20750058
0mb is normal for Outlook Express, my XP computer shows the same. Did your try OE after you did this?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 20753267
If you click start -> Run and in the run dialog box, you type 'msimn' does it open Outlook Express?

Give that a shot.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davidboone
ID: 31425272
First time using this exchange. Sorry I didn't close this. Great job in helping me with this. Thank you.
0