?
Solved

How Can I remove completely Office 2003?

Posted on 2008-01-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,024 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hello Experts,

I have certain number of computers with Office 2003, but when I want to update the software it tells me that this instance of office is not a legal copy. Anyway I have several original copies of office 2003, but when I remove the illegal copy and I install the original one, the system keeps telling me that is still an invalid copy. I already tried by formatting one of those PCs, obviously it worked, but I have other PCs with the same situation, How can I avoid formatting all of them? Thanks, Gustavo.
0
Comment
Question by:thaboloko
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20750145
Hello thaboloko,

Use Windows Installer Cleanup Utility to remove MS Office when Add/Remove cannot.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=290301
or
Revo Uninstaller will remove Office
http://www.revouninstaller.com/

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrfixit22
ID: 20750244
To completely remove Office 2000, XP, 2003, or 2007, and all corresponding Office program components from your computer:

   1. From the Start menu, select Settings, and then Control Panel.

   2. In the Control Panel window, double-click Programs and Features.

   3. From the list of programs, click to select the Microsoft Office version that you want to remove, and then, near the top, click Uninstall.

   4. Verify that you want to uninstall and continue.

Windows XP and earlier

To completely remove Office 2000, XP, or 2003, and all corresponding Office program components from your computer:

   1. From the Start menu, select either Control Panel, or Settings and then Control Panel.

   2. In the Control Panel window, double-click the Add/Remove Programs icon.

   3. From the list of programs, select the Microsoft Office version that you want to remove. For example, if you have Office 2003 installed, select Microsoft Office Professional Edition 2003. Click the program's name, then click the Add/Remove... button (in Windows 95, 98, or Me), or the Remove button (in Windows 2000 or XP).

   4. In Windows 2000 or XP, you will see a dialog box asking "Are you sure you want to remove Microsoft Office (version) from your computer?" Click Yes. The uninstaller will launch and complete with no further prompts.

      In Windows 95, 98, or Me, the Office Setup program will launch and give you three options: Repair, Add or Remove Features, or Remove Office (for Office 2000), or Uninstall Office (for Office XP and 2003). Select Remove or Uninstall, then click Yes in the dialog box that asks "Are you sure you want to remove Microsoft Office (version)?" The Setup program will then uninstall Office. Click OK when it finishes.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 20750274
to completely remove office 2003 follow mrfixits and then delete the folders that remain
delete the folder

 c:program files\microsoft office

also there are hidden directories in your user "local settings folder " 
<so unhide you hidden files (windows explorer - tools- folder options - view - tick show hiudden folders>
navigate to C:\Documents and Settings\USER\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft
and del the office folders  (replace USER with your account name)
also in
C:\Documents and Settings\USER\Application Data\Microsoft
delete all office 2003 folders (access,powerpoint,outlook,publisher etc..)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:noor_2003
ID: 20773773
BEST SOLUTION IS
your broblem in registry indeed... since messing with your registry is EXTREMLEY harmfull and may cause your computer to be unstable.. we'l skip the manual registry cleaning and try to
use this software to completely remove office with the registry entries that hanging in the you computer

BEFORE you download the FREE TRAIL above please install the illegal office once and then install the the YOUR UNINSTALLER and run it after you choose to remove the office 2003 from the menu that will be given to you by the uninstaller .. the uninstaller will automatically search for the registry entries and remove it...

if you in somehow didnt like the result ... the uninstaller pro makes a restore point in the windows to undo changes..

http://www.ursoftware.com/dlds/yu2008setup.exe

hope it works...
0