[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Need to know How to Link a LTP Port Software Pos Program into an EPSON TM-T88IV USB Printer

Posted on 2008-01-26
4
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have purchase an POS Sofware that only has LTP or Com port....but my Epson Retail printer is a USB Port...so How can I can link them both together so that my POS Retail Software can print from it....
0
Comment
Question by:aelarobryson
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mullinsbc earned 1000 total points
ID: 20750493
Microsoft has something on that:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/259939/EN-US/

If that doesn't work there is a commercial product that claims it can redirect LPT to USB:

http://www.printfil.com/english.htm

0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 20773222
You can redirect the printer to LPT1. To do that, first share the printer. Then, from a DOS prompt, type:

NET USE LPT1: \\pc_name\printer_share_name /persistent:yes

where printer_share_name is the sharename you've given the printer when you shared it.

This assumes your application can drive the printer correctly. If it can't then something like DOSPRN will do the trick. It feeds the DOS output through the Windows printer driver. See:

http://www.dosprn.com/download.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21091059
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0