?
Solved

Creating Adobe Photoshop Web Site Layouts

Posted on 2008-01-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,900 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I know a lot of people use Photoshop to create layouts for websites. My question is this...

I'm trying to find the best approach for doing this from start to finish. I'm using Photoshop CS3 for the layout and then will be using Dreamweaver once exported to HTML. Whether it be a online guide or step by step via Experts Exchange, I'm just trying to find the best solution for creating professional sites via Photoshop.
0
Comment
Question by:jwaldon
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 20751191
Hi jwaldon,

First, start with the Adobe DevNet to read some articles about Photoshop to DWintegration.

I will need to do some more digging to find a good step-by-step tutorial but I know there are some out there.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hprepair
ID: 20755410
Here is a good start for you:

http://www.jslane.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=273

http://www.jslane.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=274

Its only basic but the basics are there.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
derrida earned 2000 total points
ID: 20777354
hi
first of all let me tell you not to relay on the html code that photoshop is writing.
design in photoshop (or fireworks) and then re-build it in dreamweaver with css (and html.:)
so i always work on the desin and then export only silces-images, and then insert them in my css layouts according to the initial design.

if you asked about prototyping a site before going to DW then i prefer fireworks over photoshop. even if photoshop has the "layers comp" in foreworks cs3 you have the "pages" panel, which makes it really easy to prototyping a whole site.

a while ago i found a video-podcast (it is for begginers) and it really take you step by step but with fireworks. but just do the same with photoshop.
it is called: spartandesign Web Design.

try it.

hope it helped

ron
0