?
Solved

How Do You Find a Virtial Directory?

Posted on 2008-01-26
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
  the title pretty much tells it all. When I go in to Exchange Manager I can see the name of my virtial directories but how can I locate their associated physical directories?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jimbecher
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 1200 total points
ID: 20751151
they are virtually mapped, there is no physical mapping, but you wil find it in the IIS
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 20751228
They are virtually mapped to a physical location. Where in IIS do you find the physcial location?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 20752742
on the virtual directory properties, home directory page
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:LeeDerbyshire
LeeDerbyshire earned 800 total points
ID: 20759125
Exchange Virtual Directories are not mapped to physical folders on a disk.  In IIS Manager, the file location is displayed as \\.\BackofficeStorage\... etc. This is a virtual share exposed by the Exchange Installable File System (ExIFS), which makes the Exchange stores and mailbox folders /appear/ to be files shared by the server, but they are not.  All OWA output is produced by an ISAPI extension (DAVEX.DLL) interacting with the Exchange virtual shares.
0