?
Solved

Print Style Sheet

Posted on 2008-01-26
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
How can I create a print style sheet to remove all images and just show text when sending to printer.  I'm looking for a printer friendly link.  I've tried the print media solution and it does remove images but my text does not line up to the left of the page.  The content remains in the same position.  I'm  using a template I purchased.  Not sure if that has something to do with it or not.



0
Comment
Question by:contesa
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MrRio
ID: 20751784
please post a link to your template. The best thing to do would be to set display: none on all the parts of the template that you do not wish to show.
0
 

Author Comment

by:contesa
ID: 20756742
www.jdhernandez.com

Click on any of the submenus - the subpages have a much different layout...

I've tried none but the content does not move from its location on the page.  I'd like the content to move to the left and possibly up a little on the page.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mpn_1983 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20809548
You'll want a link in the <head> of your template to a print stylesheet.  You can do this a couple of ways such as using:

<style type="text/css" media="print">@import "/print.css";</style>

By doing this you can control the print design/layout of all your pages through your print.css.

Therefore to remove images you'd have the following in your print.css file:

img {
display:none;
}

After this you can apply styling to any other elements you need to through you print.css file
0