?
Solved

using javabeans to request dynamically created form fields

Posted on 2008-01-26
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-30
hey guys,

I want to use java beans
I have a form in which I have dynamically created fields. I want to get the values of those fields and put it into a database.

the name of the fields is dynamically created
0
Comment
Question by:sonu19
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bpmurray
ID: 20751813
Pass your request params into your javabean, and you'll have access to all of your submitted data.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mohammedf earned 750 total points
ID: 20753228
make something like this:
Enumerator names = request.getParametersNames();
 
while (names.hasNext()){
   String value=request.getParameter(names.next().toString);
    // add value to database
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ysnky
ID: 20753843
send dynamically created fields with types and db column name and then create your sql statement with these info dynamically.

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:bpmurray
bpmurray earned 750 total points
ID: 20754059
Watch out - the javabean can't see your request. You have to handle it in your DoPost (or DoGet) method, so it would be something like this code. Of course, you haven't been very specific as to how you want to use this stuff, but I'm assuming it's to process the values. If you want to set the values, you'll have to update the response too.

public void doPost(HttpServletRequest request, HttpServletResponse response) throws ServletException, IOException {
    Debug.log(this, "doPost", "new request");
    Map requestNameValuePairs = request.getParameterMap();
    MyJavaBean mjb = new MyJavaBean();
    mjb.processParameters(requestNameValuePairs);
    // and so on
}
 
public void doGet(HttpServletRequest request, HttpServletResponse response) throws ServletException, IOException {
    doPost(request, response);
}
        

Open in new window

0