?
Solved

UPS died and wont turn on.

Posted on 2008-01-26
3
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
HI,

I am running a Sola UPS 520RM 1050. Last night it just turned itself off and it wont come back on. When I press the power button it appears to be turning on and within 5 seconds it turns itself off again. However during these 5 seconds it doesnt output any power.
The UPS is about 5 years old, so I am thinking it could be the battery, however I dont know much about UPS's so I was wondering if someone could tell me what the possible causes could be.

Thanks

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mark_06
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Worsham earned 1000 total points
ID: 20752781
When you press the button and for the 5 secs, it sounds like its trying to apply power to the battery but failing. Sounds like the UPS battery has taken the dive.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:HighTechGeek
HighTechGeek earned 1000 total points
ID: 20752859
Sola was bought by Powerware.

They have software, Sola - Commander Pro, that you may be able to install to diagnose the UPS through the RS-232 port:

http://www.powerware.com/Software/Downloads.asp#leg

Click the "Sola - Commander Pro" link.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:HighTechGeek
ID: 20752867
By the way, battery life is typically 3 years, so you may just want to replace it considering it's obsolete too. The cost for new batteries is typically 90% of the cost of a new UPS anyway...
0